Procurement, Operation, and Maintenance of 300 Electric Buses with Allied Infrastructure Development in Chennai

Services
Automobiles and Auto Parts
+ 2
Civil Works Others
Transportation and Logistics
  • Opening DateMar 16, 2026
  • Closing DateSep 09, 2026
  • Tender Amount Refer Document

Tender Overview

Tender Title Procurement, Operation, and Maintenance of 300 Electric Buses with Allied Infrastructure Development in Chennai
Tender ID2026_MTC_668487_1Tender Reference Number00033/Proj/MTC/2025
Tender TypeOpen Tender
Tender Opening Date2026-03-16 12:00 PMTender Closing Date2026-09-09 05:00 PM
Tender Value Refer Document Tender LocationMetropolitan Transport Corporation Chennai Limited , Chennai , Tamil Nadu
Tender CategoryServicesProduct CategoryAutomobiles and Auto Parts Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders, Transportation and Logistics Tenders
Tender Overview
  • Tender TitleProcurement, Operation, and Maintenance of 300 Electric Buses with Allied Infrastructure Development in Chennai
  • Tender ID2026_MTC_668487_1
  • Tender Reference Number00033/Proj/MTC/2025
  • Tender TypeOpen Tender
  • Tender Opening Date2026-03-16 12:00 PM
  • Tender Closing Date2026-09-09 05:00 PM
  • Tender Value Refer Document
  • Tender LocationMetropolitan Transport Corporation Chennai Limited,Chennai, Tamil Nadu
  • Tender CategoryServices
  • Product CategoryAutomobiles and Auto Parts Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders, Transportation and Logistics Tenders

Important Dates

ePublished Date 2026-02-28 03:00 PM Bid Opening Date2026-09-10 04:30 PM
Document Download Start Date2026-02-28 03:00 PMDocument Download End Date2026-09-09 05:00 PM
Bid Submission Start Date2026-03-16 12:00 PMBid Submission End Date2026-09-09 05:00 PM
Clarification start DateClarification End Date
Bid Validity Period (in Days)180
Important Dates
  • ePublished Date 2026-02-28 03:00 PM
  • Bid Opening Date2026-09-10 04:30 PM
  • Document Download Start Date2026-02-28 03:00 PM
  • Document Download End Date2026-09-09 05:00 PM
  • Clarification End Date
  • Clarification End Date
  • Bid Submission Start Date2026-03-16 12:00 PM
  • Bid Validity Period (in Days)180

Cost Specification

Tender Fee Refer document
EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) ₹ 1,50,00,000
EMD Fee Type Fixed
Payment Instruments/Mode Online

Tender Description

Work Description - Procurement, Supply,operation And Maintenance Of 300 Ac 7mtre Low Floor Electric Buses And Development Of Allied Electric And Civil Infrastructure On Gross Cost Contract Model

Metropolitan Transport Corporation (Chennai) Ltd., a State Government and UT organization, is inviting open tenders for a significant project focused on the procurement, supply, operation, and maintenance of 300 AC 7-meter low-floor electric buses, alongside the development of allied electric and civil infrastructure. This comprehensive undertaking will be executed under a Gross Cost Contract Model. The tender reference number for this opportunity is 00033/Proj/MTC/2025, and the tender ID is 2026_MTC_668487_1. Prospective bidders should note that the tender involves two covers: Cover 1 for Fee/PreQual/Technical aspects, containing the Technical Bid Tender Document (RfP) and the Technical Bid Draft Concession Agreement (DCA), and Cover 2 for the Finance Bid BOQ. A substantial Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹1,50,00,000 is required, payable online. The document download period commences on February 28, 2026, at 03:00 PM and concludes on September 09, 2026, at 05:00 PM. Bids can be submitted starting from March 16, 2026, at 12:00 PM, with the final submission deadline also being September 09, 2026, at 05:00 PM. The bid opening is scheduled for September 10, 2026, at 04:30 PM in Chennai. A pre-bid meeting will be held on March 09, 2026, at 03:00 PM at the Metropolitan Transport Corporation Chennai Limited, No. 2, Pallavan Salai, Pallavan House, Anna Salai, Chennai - 600 002. The period of work is not specified but the bid validity is 180 days. Interested parties are encouraged to refer to the RfP for detailed information on NDA/Pre-Qualification requirements.

Ready to Take Your Business to the Next level ?

Get Hassle free financing for your business

Tender Contact Details

Office Inviting Bids Managing Director, Mtc (ch) Ltd.
AddressManaging Director, Mtc (ch) Ltd.
Contact Details NA
Email NA
Website NA

Documents

Secure Your Projects with Tender Material & Financing

  • Secure competitive project proposals.
  • Strategic funding solutions to drive your projects to success.

Tenders with Similar Requirements

Metropolitan Transport Corporation Limited Tender

Procurement,supply, Operation And Maintenance Of 1000 Air Conditioned 12 Metre Low..read more

Chennai , Tamil Nadu

Metropolitan Transport Corporation Limited Tender

Procurement, Supply, Operation And Maintenance Of 220 Ac Low Floor (7mtr..read more

Chennai , Tamil Nadu

Uttarakhand Urban Sector Development Agency Tender

Procurement Of 24 Nos. 07 Meter Low Floor Ac Electric Buses,..read more

Dehradun , Uttarakhand

Urban Transport Directorate Tender

Rfp For Procurement, Supply, Operation And Maintenance Of 1225 Electric Buses..read more

Lucknow , Uttar Pradesh

Bus Stands Management And Development Authority Tender

Sh Construction Of G.i Cover Sheet Shed Cover For 2 Nos..read more

Kangra , Himachal Pradesh

Metropolitan Transport Corporation Limited Tender

Procurement,supply, Operation And Maintenance Of 1000 Air Conditioned 12 Metre...read more

Chennai , Tamil Nadu

Metropolitan Transport Corporation Limited Tender

Procurement, Supply, Operation And Maintenance Of 220 Ac Low Floor...read more

Chennai , Tamil Nadu

Uttarakhand Urban Sector Development Agency Tender

Procurement Of 24 Nos. 07 Meter Low Floor Ac Electric...read more

Dehradun , Uttarakhand

Urban Transport Directorate Tender

Rfp For Procurement, Supply, Operation And Maintenance Of 1225 Electric...read more

Lucknow , Uttar Pradesh

Bus Stands Management And Development Authority Tender

Sh Construction Of G.i Cover Sheet Shed Cover For 2...read more

Kangra , Himachal Pradesh
Moglix Supplier

Wide Range of Brands

All the major brands in each raw material category

Trending Searches

Tender By States

View More

Tender By Authorities

View More

Tender By Categories

View More

Tender By Procurement

View More