Electric Bus Procurement, Operation, and Infrastructure Development for Chennai Metro First & Last Mile Connectivity

Services
Automobiles and Auto Parts
+ 3
Civil And Construction
Electrical Works
Transportation and Logistics
  • Opening DateApr 06, 2026
  • Closing DateSep 09, 2026
  • Tender Amount Refer Document

Tender Overview

Tender Title Electric Bus Procurement, Operation, and Infrastructure Development for Chennai Metro First & Last Mile Connectivity
Tender ID2026_MTC_668581_1Tender Reference Number00056/Proj/MTC/2025
Tender TypeOpen Tender
Tender Opening Date2026-04-06 12:00 PMTender Closing Date2026-09-09 05:00 PM
Tender Value Refer Document Tender LocationMetropolitan Transport Corporation Chennai Limited , Chennai , Tamil Nadu
Tender CategoryServicesProduct CategoryAutomobiles and Auto Parts Tenders, Civil And Construction Tenders, Electrical Works Tenders, Transportation and Logistics Tenders
Tender Overview
  • Tender TitleElectric Bus Procurement, Operation, and Infrastructure Development for Chennai Metro First & Last Mile Connectivity
  • Tender ID2026_MTC_668581_1
  • Tender Reference Number00056/Proj/MTC/2025
  • Tender TypeOpen Tender
  • Tender Opening Date2026-04-06 12:00 PM
  • Tender Closing Date2026-09-09 05:00 PM
  • Tender Value Refer Document
  • Tender LocationMetropolitan Transport Corporation Chennai Limited,Chennai, Tamil Nadu
  • Tender CategoryServices
  • Product CategoryAutomobiles and Auto Parts Tenders, Civil And Construction Tenders, Electrical Works Tenders, Transportation and Logistics Tenders

Important Dates

ePublished Date 2026-02-28 04:00 PM Bid Opening Date2026-09-10 04:30 PM
Document Download Start Date2026-02-28 04:00 PMDocument Download End Date2026-09-09 05:00 PM
Bid Submission Start Date2026-04-06 12:00 PMBid Submission End Date2026-09-09 05:00 PM
Clarification start DateClarification End Date
Bid Validity Period (in Days)180
Important Dates
  • ePublished Date 2026-02-28 04:00 PM
  • Bid Opening Date2026-09-10 04:30 PM
  • Document Download Start Date2026-02-28 04:00 PM
  • Document Download End Date2026-09-09 05:00 PM
  • Clarification End Date
  • Clarification End Date
  • Bid Submission Start Date2026-04-06 12:00 PM
  • Bid Validity Period (in Days)180

Cost Specification

Tender Fee Refer document
EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) ₹ 1,10,00,000
EMD Fee Type Fixed
Payment Instruments/Mode Online

Tender Description

Work Description - Procurement, Supply, Operation And Maintenance Of 220 Ac Low Floor (7mtr 70nos And 5mtr 150nos) Electric Buses And Development Of Allied Electric And Civil Infrastructure On Gross Cost Contracting For First And Last Mile Connectivity To Cmrl

**Tender Description:** Metropolitan Transport Corporation (Chennai) Ltd. invites bids for the procurement, supply, operation, and maintenance of 220 AC Low Floor Electric Buses (70 units of 7-meter length and 150 units of 5-meter length). This comprehensive tender also includes the development of allied electric and civil infrastructure, operating under a Gross Cost Contracting model. The primary objective of this initiative is to enhance first and last-mile connectivity to the Chennai Metro Rail Limited (CMRL) network. This is an open tender seeking service providers for an Operations & Maintenance Contract. The tender process is structured with two covers: Cover 1 for Technical Bid (RfP Documents) and Cover 2 for Finance Bid (BOQ). Critical dates include the document download period from 28th February 2026 to 9th September 2026, bid submission from 6th April 2026 to 9th September 2026, and bid opening on 10th September 2026. A pre-bid meeting is scheduled for 17th March 2026 at Metropolitan Transport Corporation Chennai Limited, No.2, Pallavan Salai, Anna Salai, Chennai - 600 002. The Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) required is ₹1,10,00,000. Further details regarding the scope of work, technical specifications, and submission procedures are available in the RfP documents.

Ready to Take Your Business to the Next level ?

Get Hassle free financing for your business

Tender Contact Details

Office Inviting Bids Managing Director, Mtc (ch) Ltd.
AddressManaging Director, Mtc Chennai Ltd.
Contact Details NA
Email NA
Website NA

Documents

Secure Your Projects with Tender Material & Financing

  • Secure competitive project proposals.
  • Strategic funding solutions to drive your projects to success.

Tenders with Similar Requirements

Jawaharlal Nehru University Tender

Contract For E-rickshaw Operations For First And Last Mile Connectivity In..read more

South West Delhi , Delhi

Metropolitan Transport Corporation Limited Tender

Procurement, Supply,operation And Maintenance Of 300 Ac 7mtre Low Floor Electric..read more

Chennai , Tamil Nadu

Metropolitan Transport Corporation Limited Tender

Procurement,supply, Operation And Maintenance Of 1000 Air Conditioned 12 Metre Low..read more

Chennai , Tamil Nadu

Bus Stands Management And Development Authority Tender

Sh Construction Of G.i Cover Sheet Shed Cover For 2 Nos..read more

Kangra , Himachal Pradesh

Urban Transport Directorate Tender

Rfp For Procurement, Supply, Operation And Maintenance Of 1225 Electric Buses..read more

Lucknow , Uttar Pradesh

Jawaharlal Nehru University Tender

Contract For E-rickshaw Operations For First And Last Mile Connectivity...read more

South West Delhi , Delhi

Metropolitan Transport Corporation Limited Tender

Procurement, Supply,operation And Maintenance Of 300 Ac 7mtre Low Floor...read more

Chennai , Tamil Nadu

Metropolitan Transport Corporation Limited Tender

Procurement,supply, Operation And Maintenance Of 1000 Air Conditioned 12 Metre...read more

Chennai , Tamil Nadu

Bus Stands Management And Development Authority Tender

Sh Construction Of G.i Cover Sheet Shed Cover For 2...read more

Kangra , Himachal Pradesh

Urban Transport Directorate Tender

Rfp For Procurement, Supply, Operation And Maintenance Of 1225 Electric...read more

Lucknow , Uttar Pradesh
Moglix Supplier

Wide Range of Brands

All the major brands in each raw material category

Trending Searches

Tender By States

View More

Tender By Authorities

View More

Tender By Categories

View More

Tender By Procurement

View More