Low Tension Cable Laying and Electrical Infrastructure Installation

Works
Electrical Cables And Wires
+ 2
Electrical Works
Excavation
  • Opening DateAug 24, 2026
  • Closing DateSep 03, 2026
  • Tender Amount Refer Document

Tender Overview

Tender Title Low Tension Cable Laying and Electrical Infrastructure Installation
Tender IDGEM/2026/B/7957039Tender Reference NumberNA
Tender TypeNA
Tender Opening Date2026-08-24 06:35 PMTender Closing Date2026-09-03 07:00 PM
Tender Value Refer Document Tender LocationNA , Hyderabad , Telangana
Tender CategoryWorksProduct CategoryElectrical Cables And Wires Tenders, Electrical Works Tenders, Excavation Tenders
Tender Overview
  • Tender TitleLow Tension Cable Laying and Electrical Infrastructure Installation
  • Tender IDGEM/2026/B/7957039
  • Tender Reference NumberNA
  • Tender TypeNA
  • Tender Opening Date2026-08-24 06:35 PM
  • Tender Closing Date2026-09-03 07:00 PM
  • Tender Value Refer Document
  • Tender LocationNA,Hyderabad, Telangana
  • Tender CategoryWorks
  • Product CategoryElectrical Cables And Wires Tenders, Electrical Works Tenders, Excavation Tenders

Important Dates

ePublished Date 2026-08-24 12:00 AM Bid Opening Date
Document Download Start DateDocument Download End Date
Bid Submission Start Date2026-08-24 06:35 PMBid Submission End Date2026-09-03 07:00 PM
Clarification start DateClarification End Date
Bid Validity Period (in Days)NA
Important Dates
  • ePublished Date 2026-08-24 12:00 AM
  • Bid Opening Date
  • Document Download Start Date
  • Document Download End Date
  • Clarification End Date
  • Clarification End Date
  • Bid Submission Start Date2026-08-24 06:35 PM
  • Bid Validity Period (in Days)NA

Cost Specification

Tender Fee Refer document
EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) Refer document
EMD Fee Type NA
Payment Instruments/Mode NA

Tender Description

Work Description - NA

This tender, issued by the Department of Defence Production under the Ministry of Defence, is being released by Bharat Dynamics Limited for **Bid Number GEM/2026/B/7957039**. Commencing on August 24, 2026, at 6:35 PM and concluding on September 3, 2026, at 7:00 PM, this opportunity focuses on comprehensive **Laying of LT cables works**. The scope of work, as detailed in the Bill of Quantities (BOQ) Title, encompasses a range of essential civil and electrical tasks. Key activities include manual excavation or digging for cable laying, the laying of Low Tension (LT) power cables in existing trenches (specified for both 2 and 4 runs), and the supply and laying of 4C x 10 sq mm cables. Additionally, the tender requires road cutting and refilling with concrete, the supply and laying of 150 mm and 300 mm diameter RCC Hume pipes, and the laying and fixing of cable trays with covers and supports. The project also necessitates cable termination works for both 4C x 10 sq mm Aluminum cable and 300 sq mm Aluminum cable, along with the supply of a 300 sq mm LT Straight termination kit. The total quantity for these combined works is **2080 units**. This tender represents a significant undertaking for specialized contractors with expertise in electrical infrastructure installation and related civil engineering services within the defence sector, originating from their Hyderabad location.

Ready to Take Your Business to the Next level ?

Get Hassle free financing for your business

Tender Contact Details

Office Inviting Bids NA
AddressNA
Contact Details NA
Email NA
Website NA

Documents

  • Document
    nit-cable_laying_works__ibu_2026-08-24-18-29-02_0f28e5a767f7fa8c5ed9eb0fa1e3a9b5.pdf
  • Document
    GeM-Bidding-9801422.pdf

Secure Your Projects with Tender Material & Financing

  • Secure competitive project proposals.
  • Strategic funding solutions to drive your projects to success.

Tenders with Similar Requirements

Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited Tender

OFC and Power Cable Supply, Laying, and Infrastructure Installation Project..read more

Gonda , Uttar Pradesh

Indian Institute Of Technology Tender

Procurement of Electrical Installation Consumables and Cables for IIT Kanpur Deployment..read more

Kanpur Nagar , Uttar Pradesh

Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited Tender

Supply And Installation Of 70 Sqmm Cable And Associated Electrical Works..read more

Bengaluru , Karnataka

Nuclear Power Corporation Of India Limited Tender

High Immunity Low Noise Polyimide Coaxial Cable Procurement..read more

Uttara Kannada , Karnataka

Indian Air Force Tender

Indian Air Force Cat VI Cable Installation and Replacement in Bangalore..read more

Bengaluru , Karnataka

Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited Tender

OFC and Power Cable Supply, Laying, and Infrastructure Installation Project...read more

Gonda , Uttar Pradesh

Indian Institute Of Technology Tender

Procurement of Electrical Installation Consumables and Cables for IIT Kanpur...read more

Kanpur Nagar , Uttar Pradesh

Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited Tender

Supply And Installation Of 70 Sqmm Cable And Associated Electrical...read more

Bengaluru , Karnataka

Nuclear Power Corporation Of India Limited Tender

High Immunity Low Noise Polyimide Coaxial Cable Procurement...read more

Uttara Kannada , Karnataka

Indian Air Force Tender

Indian Air Force Cat VI Cable Installation and Replacement in...read more

Bengaluru , Karnataka
Moglix Supplier

Wide Range of Brands

All the major brands in each raw material category

Trending Searches

Tender By States

View More

Tender By Authorities

View More

Tender By Categories

View More

Tender By Procurement

View More