| Tender Title | Outer Harbour Development: Breakwater, Wharf, Dredging, and Reclamation at V.O. Chidambaranar Port | ||
| Tender ID | 2025_VOCPT_260720_1 | Tender Reference Number | CIV-OFCPD-PRJ-DEVEL-D4101 |
| Tender Type | Global Tenders | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2025-12-27 09:00 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-16 03:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 9859.45 Cr | Tender Location | Vocpa, Tuticorin, Tamil Nadu , Tuticorin , Tamil Nadu |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Civil And Construction Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders, Excavation Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2025-12-27 09:00 AM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-17 03:30 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2025-12-27 09:00 AM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-16 03:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2025-12-27 09:00 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-16 03:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 180 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 1163416 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 1,16,34,15,100 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Online |
Work Description - Construction Of Breakwater, Rock Bund, Wharf And Capital Dredging And Reclamation For Backup Yard And Allied Onshore Facilities Including Maintenance Thereof On Hybrid Annuity Model (ham) Under Development Of Outer Harbour At V.o. Chidambaranar Port.
This tender, initiated by V.O. Chidambaranar Port Trust, a public sector undertaking, solicits bids for the significant **Construction of Breakwater, Rock Bund, Wharf and capital dredging and reclamation for backup yard and allied onshore facilities including maintenance thereof on Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM) under Development of Outer Harbour at V.O. Chidambaranar Port.** This comprehensive marine works project, located at VOCPA, Tuticorin, Tamil Nadu, represents a substantial investment with a tender value of ₹98,59,45,00,000 and requires an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹1,16,34,15,100. Interested parties must submit their technical and financial bids in two separate covers. The document download and bid submission period commences on December 27, 2025, at 09:00 AM, with the bid submission deadline set for September 16, 2026, at 03:00 PM. The bid opening will take place on September 17, 2026, at 03:30 PM. A mandatory pre-bid meeting is scheduled for January 08, 2026, at 12:00 PM at VOC Port, Tuticorin. The total tender fee amounts to ₹11,63,416. The Contract Type is listed as Percentage, and the anticipated Period of Work is 2555 days. Potential bidders are advised to thoroughly review all tender documents, including the NIT, Schedule D, Schedules H1 & H2 (Drawings), DCA, and RFP, as well as the Bill of Quantities (BOQ).

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Chief Engineer, Vocpa |
| Address | Chief Engineer, Vocpa
 Tuticorin |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Mumbai Port Temporary Bund Removal and Dredging Services..read more
Dredging And Reclamation Work For Establishment Of An Industrial Estate At..read more
Development And Maintenance Of Land To Be Created In Offshore Of..read more
Rfp For Appointment Of Port Operator For Development, Operation And Maintenance..read more
Tender For Conducting Geotechnical Investigation Works For Development Of 2nd Container..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category