| Tender Title | Oragadam 230/110/33kV Substation Transformer Capacity Upgrade and Civil Works | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_EB_697608_1 | Tender Reference Number | TP1-11/2026-27 of CE/TP-I/CNI |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-25 11:00 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-08 02:30 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 64.63 L | Tender Location | Oragadam , Chennai , Tamil Nadu |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Electrical Generators And Transformers Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders, Civil And Construction Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-24 05:30 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-09 02:30 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-24 05:40 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-08 02:30 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-25 11:00 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-08 02:30 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 180 |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 58,200 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Online |
Work Description - Enhancement Of Existing 110/33kv Power Transformer Capacity From 2x50mva To 3x50mva At Oragadam 230/110/33 11kv Ss (civil Works)
This tender, reference number TP1-11/2026-27 of CE/TP-I/CNI, is issued by TNEB Limited, a State Government and UT organization, for the enhancement of existing 110/33kV Power transformer capacity from 2x50MVA to 3X50MVA at Oragadam 230/110/33 11kV SS, specifically encompassing the required civil works. The total tender value is ₹64,63,100, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹58,200. Bids are to be submitted through an open tender process, with two covers required: Cover 1 for NIT (Fee/PreQual/Technical) and Cover 2 for BOQ (Finance). The bid submission period commences on August 25, 2026, at 11:00 AM and concludes on September 8, 2026, at 02:30 PM, with bid opening scheduled for September 9, 2026, at 02:30 PM. Document download is available from August 24, 2026, at 05:40 PM until September 8, 2026, at 02:30 PM. The work is to be completed within 120 days from the award date, and bid validity is for 180 days. The tendering authority is CE/TP-I/Guindy/Chennai-32, located at O/o the Chief Engineer/Transmission Projects I / Chennai, 3rd Floor, 110 KV GIS Substation building A-10, Guindy Industrial Estate, Guindy, Chennai -32, Pincode: 600032.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Ce/tp-i/guindy/chennai-32 |
| Address | O/o The Chief Engineer/transmission Projects I / Chennai, 3rd Floor , 110 Kv Gis Substation Building A-10, Guindy Industrial Estate, Guindy, Chennai -32 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Repair/maint Of Power Transformer, Distribution Transformer Of Different Capacity And Other..read more
Improvement Works By Filling Of 10and20mm Size Metal In 110 Kv..read more
Civil Construction Work Related To The 200 Mva Transformer At 400..read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
Hiring Services On Lstk Basis For 33kv E House With Gas..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category