| Tender Title | 130T SMS-II Converter Refractory Services: Relining, Maintenance & Monitoring | ||
| Tender ID | NA | Tender Reference Number | T-17/26-27 DT:13.08.2026 |
| Tender Type | Open/advertised | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-13 02:15 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-04 11:00 AM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | Sail Refractory Company Limited (srcl) , Salem , Tamil Nadu |
| Tender Category | Services | Product Category | Civil And Construction Tenders, Machinery and Tools Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-13 02:03 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-04 11:15 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-13 02:15 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-04 10:00 AM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-13 02:15 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-04 11:00 AM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | NA |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 1,00,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | NA |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | NA |
Work Description - Dismantling, Initial Relining, Running Maintenance And Monitoring Of 130t Sms-ii Converter At Bhilai Steel Plant, Bhilai. Quantity &ndash 1 Set.
This tender, issued by the Steel Authority of India Ltd (SAIL) through its Refractory Company Limited (SRCL) located in Salem, Tamil Nadu, seeks proposals for comprehensive services related to the 130T SMS-II Converter at Bhilai Steel Plant, Bhilai. The scope of work encompasses the dismantling, initial relining, ongoing running maintenance, and continuous monitoring of the converter, specified as a single set. The tender reference number is T-17/26-27 DT:13.08.2026, and it is categorized under Services and Miscellaneous Works. Prospective bidders must note the critical dates, with the tender document available for download from August 13, 2026, 02:15 PM, until September 4, 2026, 10:00 AM. Bid submissions are open from August 13, 2026, 02:15 PM, and must conclude by September 4, 2026, 11:00 AM. The bid opening is scheduled for September 4, 2026, at 11:15 AM. A tender fee of 0 is indicated, however, an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹100,000 is mandatory. This is an open/advertised tender.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Prabha M.a. |
| Address | Sail Refractory Co Ltd, Salem-636302, Tamilnadu, India |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Routine Mechanical Maintenance and Lubrication Services for Converter Shop SMS-2..read more
Procurement Of Tap Hole Ramming Mass M-95 For Bsl Sms-i 1(d)..read more
Hiring Services For Refractory Works During Shutdown Period At Hurl Barauni..read more
Refractory Repair Services for Hot Oil Heater-F 6001 at Ambalamugal Facility..read more
Procurement of Heater Refractory Anchors for BPCL Kochi Refinery..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category