| Tender Title | Comprehensive Escalator Servicing and Maintenance for Kalaignar Centenary Library, Madurai | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_PWD_697555_1 | Tender Reference Number | 08/DB/JDO-2/C-26/2026-1 dt.24/08/2026 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-25 09:00 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-08 05:30 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | Kalaignar Centenary Library Building , Madurai , Tamil Nadu |
| Tender Category | Services | Product Category | Building Construction Tenders, Civil And Construction Tenders, Machinery and Tools Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-25 09:00 AM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-09 11:00 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-25 09:00 AM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-08 05:30 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-25 09:00 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-08 05:30 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 90 |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 2,390 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Online |
Work Description - Comprehensive Servicing And Maintenance Of 2nos. Johnson Make Escalator Running From Ground Floor To First Floor (up And Down 1set) In Kalaignar Centenary Library Building At Madurai For The Month Of September 2026 To March 2027
This tender, reference number 08/DB/JDO-2/C-26/2026-1 dated 24/08/2026, is issued by the Executive Engineer, PWD, Electrical Division, Madurai, for the comprehensive servicing and maintenance of two Johnson make escalators located in the Kalaignar Centenary Library Building, Madurai. The scope of work includes maintaining the escalators running from the Ground Floor to the First Floor, covering both up and down movements, for the period spanning September 2026 to March 2027. This is an open tender for maintenance services, with a lump-sum form of contract. Key dates for this tender include the document download start date of 25th August 2026 at 09:00 AM, with the download end date also being 8th September 2026 at 05:30 PM. Bids can be submitted from 25th August 2026 at 09:00 AM until the submission end date of 8th September 2026 at 05:30 PM. The bid opening is scheduled for 9th September 2026 at 11:00 AM at Madurai. An Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹2,390 is required, with EMD through BG/ST or EMD exemption being allowed. The tender value is not specified, and there is no tender fee. The work is expected to be completed within 210 days, and the bid validity period is 90 days.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Executive Engineer, Pwd, Electrical Division, Mdu |
| Address | O/o The Executive Engineer, Pwd., &#x0d Electrical Division, &#x0d Tallakulam, Madurai - 625 002&#x0d |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Comprehensive Servicing And Maintenance Of 2nos. Johnson Make Escalator Running From..read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
Bush Cutter Machine Servicing and Maintenance Services..read more
Air Conditioning System Servicing and Maintenance for Indian Army..read more
Annual Maintenance Services for Gas Odorizers and Flow Computer Validation..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category