Coimbatore Municipal Waste to Energy Facility Establishment Project

Works
Energy Oil and Gas
+ 2
Environmental Service
Solid Waste Management
  • Opening DateFeb 21, 2026
  • Closing DateSep 30, 2026
  • Tender Amount Refer Document

Tender Overview

Tender Title Coimbatore Municipal Waste to Energy Facility Establishment Project
Tender ID2026_MAWS_663774_1Tender Reference NumberRFP1/2026
Tender TypeOpen Tender
Tender Opening Date2026-02-21 06:55 PMTender Closing Date2026-09-30 03:00 PM
Tender Value Refer Document Tender LocationCoimbatore , Coimbatore , Tamil Nadu
Tender CategoryWorksProduct CategoryEnergy Oil and Gas Tenders, Environmental Service Tenders, Solid Waste Management Tenders
Tender Overview
  • Tender TitleCoimbatore Municipal Waste to Energy Facility Establishment Project
  • Tender ID2026_MAWS_663774_1
  • Tender Reference NumberRFP1/2026
  • Tender TypeOpen Tender
  • Tender Opening Date2026-02-21 06:55 PM
  • Tender Closing Date2026-09-30 03:00 PM
  • Tender Value Refer Document
  • Tender LocationCoimbatore,Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu
  • Tender CategoryWorks
  • Product CategoryEnergy Oil and Gas Tenders, Environmental Service Tenders, Solid Waste Management Tenders

Important Dates

ePublished Date 2026-02-21 06:55 PM Bid Opening Date2026-09-30 04:00 PM
Document Download Start Date2026-02-21 06:55 PMDocument Download End Date2026-09-30 03:00 PM
Bid Submission Start Date2026-02-21 06:55 PMBid Submission End Date2026-09-30 03:00 PM
Clarification start DateClarification End Date
Bid Validity Period (in Days)180
Important Dates
  • ePublished Date 2026-02-21 06:55 PM
  • Bid Opening Date2026-09-30 04:00 PM
  • Document Download Start Date2026-02-21 06:55 PM
  • Document Download End Date2026-09-30 03:00 PM
  • Clarification End Date
  • Clarification End Date
  • Bid Submission Start Date2026-02-21 06:55 PM
  • Bid Validity Period (in Days)180

Cost Specification

Tender Fee Refer document
EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) ₹ 5,00,00,000
EMD Fee Type Fixed
Payment Instruments/Mode Online

Tender Description

Work Description - Selection Of Concessionaire For Establishment Of Municipal Waste To Energy Facility At Vellalore, Coimbatore On Cluster Basis For Coimbatore City Municipal Corporation An Other Selection Of Concessionaire For Establishment Of Municipal Waste To Energ

This tender, RFP1/2026, is an open invitation for bids by the Commissioner, Coimbatore Corporation, for the critical work of establishing a Municipal Waste to Energy Facility at Vellalore, Coimbatore, on a cluster basis. This significant project, categorized under Works and falling within the Power/Energy Projects/Products sector, is being undertaken by MAWS, a State Government and UT organization, in collaboration with the Coimbatore City Municipal Corporation. The contract will be structured under a Public-Private Partnership (PPP) model, specifically Build-Own-Operate-Transfer (BOOT) with Design-Build-Finance-Operate-Transfer (DBFOT) components. Bidders are required to submit proposals through a two-cover system, with the first cover encompassing fee, pre-qualification, and technical documents, and the second cover dedicated to financial proposals. A substantial Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹5,00,00,000 is mandated, with specific payment terms and conditions as outlined in the tender documents. Key dates for this tender include the document download start and end dates, bid submission start and end dates, and bid opening date, all falling on or before September 30, 2026. A pre-bid meeting is scheduled for March 30, 2026, to address any queries from prospective bidders. The duration of the work is stipulated as 1095 days, with a bid validity period of 180 days. This tender represents a crucial opportunity for eligible concessionaires to contribute to sustainable waste management solutions for Coimbatore City.

Ready to Take Your Business to the Next level ?

Get Hassle free financing for your business

Tender Contact Details

Office Inviting Bids The Commissioner, Coimbatore Corporation
AddressCoimbatore Corporation, Main Office, Big Bazaar Street, Town Hall, Coimbatore-1&amp#x0d
Contact Details NA
Email NA
Website NA

Documents

Secure Your Projects with Tender Material & Financing

  • Secure competitive project proposals.
  • Strategic funding solutions to drive your projects to success.

Tenders with Similar Requirements

Maws Tender

Selection Of A Concessionaire For Establishment Of Waste-to-energy Project For Madurai..read more

Madurai , Tamil Nadu

Indian Army Tender

Comprehensive Solid Waste Management for Nabha and Sangrur..read more

Sangrur , Punjab

Panchayat And Rural Development Department Tender

Municipal Solid Waste Twin Shaft Shredder Procurement for Chhattisgarh..read more

Dhamtari , Chhattisgarh

Corporation Tender

Selection Of Concessionaire For Establishment Of&#x0d 2400 Tpd Municipal Wte Facility&#x0d..read more

Chennai , Tamil Nadu

Indian Air Force Tender

Municipal Solid Waste Single Shaft Shredder Procurement for Indian Air Force..read more

Faridabad , Haryana

Maws Tender

Selection Of A Concessionaire For Establishment Of Waste-to-energy Project For...read more

Madurai , Tamil Nadu

Indian Army Tender

Comprehensive Solid Waste Management for Nabha and Sangrur...read more

Sangrur , Punjab

Panchayat And Rural Development Department Tender

Municipal Solid Waste Twin Shaft Shredder Procurement for Chhattisgarh...read more

Dhamtari , Chhattisgarh

Corporation Tender

Selection Of Concessionaire For Establishment Of&#x0d 2400 Tpd Municipal Wte...read more

Chennai , Tamil Nadu

Indian Air Force Tender

Municipal Solid Waste Single Shaft Shredder Procurement for Indian Air...read more

Faridabad , Haryana
Moglix Supplier

Wide Range of Brands

All the major brands in each raw material category

Trending Searches

Tender By States

View More

Tender By Authorities

View More

Tender By Categories

View More

Tender By Procurement

View More