Establishment of 2400 TPD Municipal Waste-to-Energy Facility and Scientific Landfill in Keerappakkam, Chennai

Services
Environmental Service
+ 1
Solid Waste Management
  • Opening DateMay 14, 2026
  • Closing DateSep 30, 2026
  • Tender Amount Refer Document

Tender Overview

Tender Title Establishment of 2400 TPD Municipal Waste-to-Energy Facility and Scientific Landfill in Keerappakkam, Chennai
Tender ID2026_CoC_671167_1Tender Reference NumberS.W.M.C.No.A7/1231/2026
Tender TypeOpen Tender
Tender Opening Date2026-05-14 11:00 AMTender Closing Date2026-09-30 03:00 PM
Tender Value Refer Document Tender LocationChennai , Chennai , Tamil Nadu
Tender CategoryServicesProduct CategoryEnvironmental Service Tenders, Solid Waste Management Tenders
Tender Overview
  • Tender TitleEstablishment of 2400 TPD Municipal Waste-to-Energy Facility and Scientific Landfill in Keerappakkam, Chennai
  • Tender ID2026_CoC_671167_1
  • Tender Reference NumberS.W.M.C.No.A7/1231/2026
  • Tender TypeOpen Tender
  • Tender Opening Date2026-05-14 11:00 AM
  • Tender Closing Date2026-09-30 03:00 PM
  • Tender Value Refer Document
  • Tender LocationChennai,Chennai, Tamil Nadu
  • Tender CategoryServices
  • Product CategoryEnvironmental Service Tenders, Solid Waste Management Tenders

Important Dates

ePublished Date 2026-03-06 09:00 AM Bid Opening Date2026-10-01 04:00 PM
Document Download Start Date2026-03-06 09:00 AMDocument Download End Date2026-09-30 03:00 PM
Bid Submission Start Date2026-05-14 11:00 AMBid Submission End Date2026-09-30 03:00 PM
Clarification start DateClarification End Date
Bid Validity Period (in Days)180
Important Dates
  • ePublished Date 2026-03-06 09:00 AM
  • Bid Opening Date2026-10-01 04:00 PM
  • Document Download Start Date2026-03-06 09:00 AM
  • Document Download End Date2026-09-30 03:00 PM
  • Clarification End Date
  • Clarification End Date
  • Bid Submission Start Date2026-05-14 11:00 AM
  • Bid Validity Period (in Days)180

Cost Specification

Tender Fee Refer document
EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) ₹ 10,00,00,000
EMD Fee Type Fixed
Payment Instruments/Mode Online

Tender Description

Work Description - Selection Of Concessionaire For Establishment Of&amp#x0d 2400 Tpd Municipal Wte Facility&amp#x0d Including Scientific Landfill At Keerappakkam For&amp#x0d Chennai-tambaram-avadi Cluster, Under Design,&amp#x0d Build, Finance, Operate And Transfer (dbfot)&amp#x0d Model On Ppp Mode

This tender, reference number S.W.M.C.No.A7/1231/2026, is an Open Tender issued by the Corporation of Chennai, a State Government and UT organization, for the selection of a concessionaire. The scope of work involves the establishment of a 2400 Tonnes Per Day (TPD) Municipal Waste-to-Energy (WtE) Facility, including a Scientific Landfill, at Keerappakkam for the Chennai-Tambaram-Avadi Cluster. This project will be executed under the Design, Build, Finance, Operate, and Transfer (DBFOT) model on a Public-Private Partnership (PPP) mode. The Tender Inviting Authority is the Superintending Engineer/SWM, located at the Superintending Engineer/SWM, 4th floor, Amma Maligai, Ripon Building, Chennai - 600 003. The tender documents are available for download from March 6, 2026, at 9:00 AM until September 30, 2026, at 3:00 PM. Bids can be submitted from May 14, 2026, at 11:00 AM, with the final submission deadline being September 30, 2026, at 3:00 PM. The Bid Opening is scheduled for October 1, 2026, at 4:00 PM. A mandatory Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹10,00,00,000 is required, with no exemption allowed. The tender is structured in two covers, with Cover 1 encompassing scanned copies of EMD, Prequalification, and Technical Documents, while Cover 2 is dedicated to the Financial Bid (BOQ). The proposed work has a substantial period of 10950 days and requires a bid validity of 180 days. A Pre-Bid Meeting will be held on April 2, 2026, at 3:00 PM in the Conference Hall, Greater Chennai Corporation, Rippon Building, Chennai.

Ready to Take Your Business to the Next level ?

Get Hassle free financing for your business

Tender Contact Details

Office Inviting Bids Superintending Engineer/swm
AddressSuperintending Engineer/swm, 4th Floor, Amma Maligai, Ripon Building, Chennai - 600 003
Contact Details NA
Email NA
Website NA

Documents

Secure Your Projects with Tender Material & Financing

  • Secure competitive project proposals.
  • Strategic funding solutions to drive your projects to success.

Tenders with Similar Requirements

Maws Tender

Selection Of Concessionaire For Establishment Of Municipal Waste To Energy Facility..read more

Coimbatore , Tamil Nadu

Maws Tender

Selection Of A Concessionaire For Establishment Of Waste-to-energy Project For Madurai..read more

Madurai , Tamil Nadu

E Nagar Palika Government Tender

Supply, Installation, and Commissioning of 5 TPD Mixed Waste Processing Plant..read more

Mandsaur , Madhya Pradesh

Panchayati Raj Department Tender

Garbage Collection And Segregation Of Waste From Homes And Commercial Establishment..read more

Pratapghar , Rajasthan

Panchayati Raj Department Tender

Garbage Collection And Segregation Of Waste From Homes And Commercial Establishment..read more

Pratapghar , Rajasthan

Maws Tender

Selection Of Concessionaire For Establishment Of Municipal Waste To Energy...read more

Coimbatore , Tamil Nadu

Maws Tender

Selection Of A Concessionaire For Establishment Of Waste-to-energy Project For...read more

Madurai , Tamil Nadu

E Nagar Palika Government Tender

Supply, Installation, and Commissioning of 5 TPD Mixed Waste Processing...read more

Mandsaur , Madhya Pradesh

Panchayati Raj Department Tender

Garbage Collection And Segregation Of Waste From Homes And Commercial...read more

Pratapghar , Rajasthan

Panchayati Raj Department Tender

Garbage Collection And Segregation Of Waste From Homes And Commercial...read more

Pratapghar , Rajasthan
Moglix Supplier

Wide Range of Brands

All the major brands in each raw material category

Trending Searches

Tender By States

View More

Tender By Authorities

View More

Tender By Categories

View More

Tender By Procurement

View More