Madurai Waste-to-Energy Plant Establishment via PPP DBFOT Concession

Works
Energy Oil and Gas
+ 2
Environmental Service
Solid Waste Management
  • Opening DateFeb 24, 2026
  • Closing DateOct 15, 2026
  • Tender Amount Refer Document

Tender Overview

Tender Title Madurai Waste-to-Energy Plant Establishment via PPP DBFOT Concession
Tender ID2026_MAWS_665153_1Tender Reference NumberE1 / EST 002432 / 2025
Tender TypeOpen Tender
Tender Opening Date2026-02-24 09:00 AMTender Closing Date2026-10-15 03:00 PM
Tender Value Refer Document Tender LocationMadurai , Madurai , Tamil Nadu
Tender CategoryWorksProduct CategoryEnergy Oil and Gas Tenders, Environmental Service Tenders, Solid Waste Management Tenders
Tender Overview
  • Tender TitleMadurai Waste-to-Energy Plant Establishment via PPP DBFOT Concession
  • Tender ID2026_MAWS_665153_1
  • Tender Reference NumberE1 / EST 002432 / 2025
  • Tender TypeOpen Tender
  • Tender Opening Date2026-02-24 09:00 AM
  • Tender Closing Date2026-10-15 03:00 PM
  • Tender Value Refer Document
  • Tender LocationMadurai,Madurai, Tamil Nadu
  • Tender CategoryWorks
  • Product CategoryEnergy Oil and Gas Tenders, Environmental Service Tenders, Solid Waste Management Tenders

Important Dates

ePublished Date 2026-02-24 09:00 AM Bid Opening Date2026-10-15 04:00 PM
Document Download Start Date2026-02-24 09:00 AMDocument Download End Date2026-10-15 03:00 PM
Bid Submission Start Date2026-02-24 09:00 AMBid Submission End Date2026-10-15 03:00 PM
Clarification start DateClarification End Date
Bid Validity Period (in Days)180
Important Dates
  • ePublished Date 2026-02-24 09:00 AM
  • Bid Opening Date2026-10-15 04:00 PM
  • Document Download Start Date2026-02-24 09:00 AM
  • Document Download End Date2026-10-15 03:00 PM
  • Clarification End Date
  • Clarification End Date
  • Bid Submission Start Date2026-02-24 09:00 AM
  • Bid Validity Period (in Days)180

Cost Specification

Tender Fee Refer document
EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) ₹ 5,00,00,000
EMD Fee Type Fixed
Payment Instruments/Mode Online

Tender Description

Work Description - Selection Of A Concessionaire For Establishment Of Waste-to-energy Project For Madurai Cluster Based On Municipal Dry Waste At Madurai Corporation Under Ppp Mode On Design, Build, Finance, Operate And Transfer (dbfot) Basis

This tender, referenced as E1 / EST 002432 / 2025, is issued by The Commissioner Madurai Corporation for the establishment of a Waste-to-Energy Project for the Madurai Cluster. The project entails processing municipal dry waste within Madurai Corporation boundaries under a Public-Private Partnership (PPP) model, specifically on a Design, Build, Finance, Operate, and Transfer (DBFOT) basis. This open tender opportunity, valid for 180 days, requires interested parties to submit their bids for this critical infrastructure development. Key dates for this procurement include the document download and bid submission period commencing on February 24, 2026, at 9:00 AM, and concluding on October 15, 2026, at 3:00 PM. The bid opening will take place on October 15, 2026, at 4:00 PM at Aringar Anna Maligai, Thallakulam, Madurai. A pre-bid meeting is scheduled for March 30, 2026, at 3:00 PM at the same location. The Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) required for this tender is ₹5,00,00,000. This tender involves two covers: Cover 1 for Fee/PreQual/Technical documents, and Cover 2 for Finance. The project falls under the "Power/Energy Projects/Products" category and is situated in Madurai, with the pincode 625002.

Ready to Take Your Business to the Next level ?

Get Hassle free financing for your business

Tender Contact Details

Office Inviting Bids The Commissioner Madurai Corporation
AddressAringar Anna Maligai , Thallakulam , Madurai
Contact Details NA
Email NA
Website NA

Documents

Secure Your Projects with Tender Material & Financing

  • Secure competitive project proposals.
  • Strategic funding solutions to drive your projects to success.

Tenders with Similar Requirements

Dlb Tender

Development Of Electric Vehicle Charging Station On Dbfot Basis In Various..read more

Jaipur , Rajasthan

Directorate Of Local Bodies Tender

Request For Proposal For Selection Of An Agency To Establish Wet..read more

Aligarh , Uttar Pradesh

Indian Institute Of Technology Tender

IIT Mandi Wet Waste Processing Plant Supply and Installation..read more

Mandi , Himachal Pradesh

E Nagar Palika Government Tender

Supply, Installation, and Commissioning of 5 TPD Mixed Waste Processing Plant..read more

Mandsaur , Madhya Pradesh

Training And Technical Education Department Tender

Energy Auditing Services for North West Delhi Educational Institutions..read more

North Delhi , Delhi

Dlb Tender

Development Of Electric Vehicle Charging Station On Dbfot Basis In...read more

Jaipur , Rajasthan

Directorate Of Local Bodies Tender

Request For Proposal For Selection Of An Agency To Establish...read more

Aligarh , Uttar Pradesh

Indian Institute Of Technology Tender

IIT Mandi Wet Waste Processing Plant Supply and Installation...read more

Mandi , Himachal Pradesh

E Nagar Palika Government Tender

Supply, Installation, and Commissioning of 5 TPD Mixed Waste Processing...read more

Mandsaur , Madhya Pradesh

Training And Technical Education Department Tender

Energy Auditing Services for North West Delhi Educational Institutions...read more

North Delhi , Delhi
Moglix Supplier

Wide Range of Brands

All the major brands in each raw material category

Trending Searches

Tender By States

View More

Tender By Authorities

View More

Tender By Categories

View More

Tender By Procurement

View More