Centralized VRF Air Conditioning System Upgrade at FCI Chennai

Works
Building Construction
+ 2
Electrical Works
HVAC and Refrigeration
  • Opening DateAug 19, 2026
  • Closing DateSep 03, 2026
  • Tender Amount ₹ 54.06 L

Tender Overview

Tender Title Centralized VRF Air Conditioning System Upgrade at FCI Chennai
Tender ID2026_FCI_922847_1Tender Reference Number4.1/2026-27 RO CHENNAI VRF AC
Tender TypeOpen Tender
Tender Opening Date2026-08-19 05:40 PMTender Closing Date2026-09-03 03:00 PM
Tender Value ₹ 54.06 L Tender LocationFci Regional Office, Chetpet, Chennai , Chennai , Tamil Nadu
Tender CategoryWorksProduct CategoryBuilding Construction Tenders, Electrical Works Tenders, HVAC and Refrigeration Tenders
Tender Overview
  • Tender TitleCentralized VRF Air Conditioning System Upgrade at FCI Chennai
  • Tender ID2026_FCI_922847_1
  • Tender Reference Number4.1/2026-27 RO CHENNAI VRF AC
  • Tender TypeOpen Tender
  • Tender Opening Date2026-08-19 05:40 PM
  • Tender Closing Date2026-09-03 03:00 PM
  • Tender Value ₹ 54.06 L
  • Tender LocationFci Regional Office, Chetpet, Chennai,Chennai, Tamil Nadu
  • Tender CategoryWorks
  • Product CategoryBuilding Construction Tenders, Electrical Works Tenders, HVAC and Refrigeration Tenders

Important Dates

ePublished Date 2026-08-19 05:30 PM Bid Opening Date2026-09-04 03:30 PM
Document Download Start Date2026-08-19 05:35 PMDocument Download End Date2026-09-03 03:00 PM
Bid Submission Start Date2026-08-19 05:40 PMBid Submission End Date2026-09-03 03:00 PM
Clarification start DateClarification End Date
Bid Validity Period (in Days)90
Important Dates
  • ePublished Date 2026-08-19 05:30 PM
  • Bid Opening Date2026-09-04 03:30 PM
  • Document Download Start Date2026-08-19 05:35 PM
  • Document Download End Date2026-09-03 03:00 PM
  • Clarification End Date
  • Clarification End Date
  • Bid Submission Start Date2026-08-19 05:40 PM
  • Bid Validity Period (in Days)90

Cost Specification

Tender Fee Refer document
EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) ₹ 1,08,120
EMD Fee Type Fixed
Payment Instruments/Mode Offline

Tender Description

Work Description - Revamping Of Existing Ducted Type Centralized Ac System By Dismantling The Existing Indoor Packaged Units And Individual Outdoor Units And Sitc Of New Vrf Outdoor Units And Ceiling Suspended Vrf Ahu/ Ducted Units At Fci Ro Cum Do Building, Chennai

**Tender Description: Revamping of Centralized AC System at FCI RO cum DO Building, Chennai** The Food Corporation of India (FCI), a Central Government Ministry/Department, invites sealed bids through an Open Tender process for the critical work of revamping the existing ducted type centralized air conditioning system at its Regional Office cum Divisional Office building located in Chennai. This comprehensive project entails the complete dismantling of existing indoor packaged units and individual outdoor units, followed by the Supply, Installation, Testing, and Commissioning (SITC) of new Variable Refrigerant Flow (VRF) outdoor units and Ceiling Suspended VRF Air Handling Units (AHUs) or ducted units. The estimated tender value for this work is ₹54,05,639, with a stipulated period of work of 45 days. Bidders are advised that the EMD amount is ₹1,08,120 and must be paid offline. This is a two-cover tender with specific document submission requirements outlined within the tender documents. Key critical dates for this tender include: Document Download/Sale Start Date on 19-Aug-2026 at 05:35 PM, Bid Submission Start Date on 19-Aug-2026 at 05:40 PM, Bid Submission End Date on 03-Sep-2026 at 03:00 PM, and Bid Opening Date on 04-Sep-2026 at 03:30 PM. All relevant tender documents, including the Notice Inviting Tender (NIT), BOQ, Technical Bid Document, and Financial Bid Document, are available for download. The tender reference number is 4.1/2026-27 RO CHENNAI VRF AC, and the tender will be awarded based on a general technical evaluation.

Ready to Take Your Business to the Next level ?

Get Hassle free financing for your business

Tender Contact Details

Office Inviting Bids Agm Em
AddressFci Ro Chennai
Contact Details NA
Email NA
Website NA

Documents

Secure Your Projects with Tender Material & Financing

  • Secure competitive project proposals.
  • Strategic funding solutions to drive your projects to success.

Tenders with Similar Requirements

University Of Allahabad Tender

As Per Tender Document..read more

Allahabad , Uttar Pradesh

Ministry Of Railways Tender

For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more

Katihar , Bihar

Indian Institute Of Technology Tender

Annual Maintenance of VRV VRF Air Conditioning Systems at IIT Mandi..read more

Mandi , Himachal Pradesh

Ministry Of Railways Tender

For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more

Nagpur , Maharashtra

University Of Delhi Tender

Replacement/modification Of Existing Vrv/vrf And Cassette Air Conditioning System In The..read more

North Delhi , Delhi

University Of Allahabad Tender

As Per Tender Document...read more

Allahabad , Uttar Pradesh

Ministry Of Railways Tender

For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender...read more

Katihar , Bihar

Indian Institute Of Technology Tender

Annual Maintenance of VRV VRF Air Conditioning Systems at IIT...read more

Mandi , Himachal Pradesh

Ministry Of Railways Tender

For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender...read more

Nagpur , Maharashtra

University Of Delhi Tender

Replacement/modification Of Existing Vrv/vrf And Cassette Air Conditioning System In...read more

North Delhi , Delhi
Moglix Supplier

Wide Range of Brands

All the major brands in each raw material category

Trending Searches

Tender By States

View More

Tender By Authorities

View More

Tender By Categories

View More

Tender By Procurement

View More