Low-Tension Electrical Infrastructure Repair and Maintenance at AFS Tambaram

Works
Electrical Cables And Wires
+ 2
Electrical Works
Civil Works Others
  • Opening DateSep 05, 2026
  • Closing DateSep 12, 2026
  • Tender Amount ₹ 40 L

Tender Overview

Tender Title Low-Tension Electrical Infrastructure Repair and Maintenance at AFS Tambaram
Tender ID2026_MES_785887_1Tender Reference NumberGE(AF)/TBM/8941/E8
Tender TypeOpen Tender
Tender Opening Date2026-09-05 09:00 AMTender Closing Date2026-09-12 06:00 PM
Tender Value ₹ 40 L Tender LocationAir Force Station Tambaram , Kanchipuram , Tamil Nadu
Tender CategoryWorksProduct CategoryElectrical Cables And Wires Tenders, Electrical Works Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders
Tender Overview
  • Tender TitleLow-Tension Electrical Infrastructure Repair and Maintenance at AFS Tambaram
  • Tender ID2026_MES_785887_1
  • Tender Reference NumberGE(AF)/TBM/8941/E8
  • Tender TypeOpen Tender
  • Tender Opening Date2026-09-05 09:00 AM
  • Tender Closing Date2026-09-12 06:00 PM
  • Tender Value ₹ 40 L
  • Tender LocationAir Force Station Tambaram,Kanchipuram, Tamil Nadu
  • Tender CategoryWorks
  • Product CategoryElectrical Cables And Wires Tenders, Electrical Works Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders

Important Dates

ePublished Date 2026-08-22 04:00 PM Bid Opening Date2026-09-14 09:30 AM
Document Download Start Date2026-08-22 04:00 PMDocument Download End Date2026-09-12 06:00 PM
Bid Submission Start Date2026-09-05 09:00 AMBid Submission End Date2026-09-12 06:00 PM
Clarification start DateClarification End Date
Bid Validity Period (in Days)60
Important Dates
  • ePublished Date 2026-08-22 04:00 PM
  • Bid Opening Date2026-09-14 09:30 AM
  • Document Download Start Date2026-08-22 04:00 PM
  • Document Download End Date2026-09-12 06:00 PM
  • Clarification End Date
  • Clarification End Date
  • Bid Submission Start Date2026-09-05 09:00 AM
  • Bid Validity Period (in Days)60

Cost Specification

Tender Fee ₹ 500
EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) ₹ 80,000
EMD Fee Type Fixed
Payment Instruments/Mode Offline

Tender Description

Work Description - Repair Replacement And Day To Day Maint Of Lt Ug Cable Over Head Line Lt Panel Feeder Pillers Junction Boxes And Allied Works At Otm Accn And Omq Area At Afs Tambaram

This tender, identified by reference number GE(AF)/TBM/8941/E8 and issued by the GARRISON ENGINEER, AIR FORCE STATION, TAMBARAM, CHENNAI, concerns the REPAIR, REPLACEMENT, AND DAY-TO-DAY MAINTENANCE OF LOW-TENSION UNDERGROUND CABLES, OVERHEAD LINES, LOW-TENSION PANELS, FEEDER PILLARS, JUNCTION BOXES, AND ALLIED WORKS within the Operational Tasking and Maintenance (OTM) Accommodation and Married Quarters (OMQ) areas at AFS Tambaram. This Open Tender, categorized under Civil Works, has an estimated tender value of ₹40,00,000 and a work period of 270 days. Key critical dates include the document download start and end dates from August 22, 2026, 04:00 PM to September 12, 2026, 06:00 PM, with bid submissions accepted from September 5, 2026, 09:00 AM to September 12, 2026, 06:00 PM. The bid opening is scheduled for September 14, 2026, at 09:30 AM. A tender fee of ₹500 is payable to GE AF TAMBARAM, and an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹80,000 is required, with options for Bank Guarantee/Security Tender or exemption. The tender process involves two covers: Cover 1 for Fee/Pre-Qual/Technical documents, including MES enlistment letters or documents meeting eligibility criteria for un-enlisted contractors, EPF, and GST registration, and Cover 2 for the financial bid (BOQ). The form of contract is Item Rate.

Ready to Take Your Business to the Next level ?

Get Hassle free financing for your business

Tender Contact Details

Office Inviting Bids Garrison Engineer
AddressGarrison Engineer (af)&#x0d Air Force Station&#x0d Tambaram, Chennai - 600 046&#x0d
Contact Details NA
Email NA
Website NA

Documents

Secure Your Projects with Tender Material & Financing

  • Secure competitive project proposals.
  • Strategic funding solutions to drive your projects to success.

Tenders with Similar Requirements

Engineer In Chief Branch Military Engineer Services Tender

Repair Maintenance Of High Tension Distribution System Ht Equipments And Lt..read more

Thane , Maharashtra

Engineer In Chief Branch Military Engineer Services Tender

Repairs To Access Road In Airfield Area At Afs Tambaram..read more

Kanchipuram , Tamil Nadu

Engineer In Chief Branch Military Engineer Services Tender

Upgradation Of Electric Infrastructure For Omqs And Smqs At Afs Yelahanka..read more

Bengaluru , Karnataka

Engineer In Chief Branch Military Engineer Services Tender

Spl Repair Low Tension Panel In Otm And Md Accn In..read more

Hisar , Haryana

E In C Branch Military Engineer Services Tender

Special Reapirs / Replacement Of Earthing Infrastructure At Afs Bidar..read more

Bidar , Karnataka

Engineer In Chief Branch Military Engineer Services Tender

Repair Maintenance Of High Tension Distribution System Ht Equipments And...read more

Thane , Maharashtra

Engineer In Chief Branch Military Engineer Services Tender

Repairs To Access Road In Airfield Area At Afs Tambaram...read more

Kanchipuram , Tamil Nadu

Engineer In Chief Branch Military Engineer Services Tender

Upgradation Of Electric Infrastructure For Omqs And Smqs At Afs...read more

Bengaluru , Karnataka

Engineer In Chief Branch Military Engineer Services Tender

Spl Repair Low Tension Panel In Otm And Md Accn...read more

Hisar , Haryana

E In C Branch Military Engineer Services Tender

Special Reapirs / Replacement Of Earthing Infrastructure At Afs Bidar...read more

Bidar , Karnataka
Moglix Supplier

Wide Range of Brands

All the major brands in each raw material category

Trending Searches

Tender By States

View More

Tender By Authorities

View More

Tender By Categories

View More

Tender By Procurement

View More