| Tender Title | Wellington Station: Sunken Slab, Soil Pipe & Brickwork Repairs for Officer and Married Accommodation | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_MES_773414_2 | Tender Reference Number | 8281/E8 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-28 06:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-04 06:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 42 L | Tender Location | Wellington , Nilgiris , Tamil Nadu |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Civil And Construction Tenders, Drainage Work Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-13 06:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-12 11:00 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-13 06:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-04 06:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-28 06:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-04 06:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 60 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 500 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 84,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Repair To Sunken Slab, Soil And Waste Pipe And Connected B/r Work In Otm And Md Accn At Wellington Station Under Ge Wellington
This tender invites experienced contractors to bid for comprehensive repair works at Wellington Station, specifically addressing sunken slabs, soil and waste pipes, and associated brickwork within the Officer's Mess (OTM) and Married Accommodation (MD ACCN). The estimated value of this civil works contract is ₹42,00,000, with an EMD of ₹84,000 required. The tender, identified by reference number 8281/E8 and Tender ID 2026_MES_773414_2, is an open tender process managed by the Garrison Engineer (GE) Wellington, a Central Government Ministry/Department under the E-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES. Interested parties can download tender documents from August 13, 2026, 06:00 PM, until September 4, 2026, 06:00 PM. Bids must be submitted between August 28, 2026, 06:00 PM, and September 4, 2026, 06:00 PM. The bid opening will take place at GE Wellington on September 12, 2026, at 11:00 AM. The contract will be awarded on an item rate basis, and the work is expected to be completed within 270 days. A tender fee of ₹500 is applicable. The tender comprises two covers: Cover 1 for Fee/PreQual/Technical documents, including scanned copies of the firm's application, demand draft, EMD for un-enlisted contractors, enlistment details, EPF certificate, GST registration, and Cover 2 for the financial bid (Bills of Quantities).

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Ge Wellington |
| Address | Garrison Engineer Wellington Barrack Post The Nilgiris Pin Code-643231 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Repairs To Sunken Slab Toilets And Bathroom Kitchen At Wellington Station..read more
Repair To Joinery,tiles ,extrenal Wall,plaster, Chajjas ,sanitary Fittings ,rain Water Pipes..read more
Special Repair Of Married Accommodation Building Number P-111(01 To 08 Other..read more
Refer To Boq..read more
Addition/alterations And Special Repairs Of Selected Old Married Accn At Jamnagar..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category