| Tender Title | Two-Year Rate Contract for Medicine Supply | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_DPS_923592_1 | Tender Reference Number | DPS/MRPU/2/6/24108 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-28 06:30 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-15 02:30 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | Aso,medical Stores,dae Hospital,kalpakkam , Kanchipuram , Tamil Nadu |
| Tender Category | Goods | Product Category | Healthcare and Medicine Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-28 06:30 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-16 02:30 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-28 06:30 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-15 02:30 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-28 06:30 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-15 02:30 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 90 |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | Refer document |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Not Applicable |
Work Description - Supply Of Medicine
The Directorate of Purchase and Stores, a Central Government Ministry/Department, is inviting bids for the "SUPPLY OF MEDICINE" through an Open Tender process. The tender, identified by Tender Reference Number DPS/MRPU/2/6/24108 and Tender ID 2026_DPS_923592_1, is for Goods within the Drugs and Pharmaceutical Products category, specifically for Medicines. This is a Rate Contract for a period of 2 years, with a potential supersession to NIT (DPS-P-102) concerning the Performance Security Deposit Bank Guarantee, which will be furnished at 5 percent instead of 10 percent, in line with current government guidelines. The bid submission period commences on 28-Aug-2026 at 06:30 PM and concludes on 15-Sep-2026 at 02:30 PM. Documents can be downloaded from 28-Aug-2026 06:30 PM until 15-Sep-2026 at 02:30 PM. Bids will be opened on 16-Sep-2026 at 02:30 PM at MRPU, DPS, DAE, Chennai. The tender is a single-cover tender and does not involve any tender fee or EMD. Further details regarding the scope of work, technical specifications, and commercial terms are available in the tender documents, including the NIT Document (e-DPS-P-102 version 2025-1) and various supporting files such as NIT CHECKLIST, NIT COMMERCIAL TERMS, DECLARATION FORMS, RC MEDICINE CONDITIONS, PRICE BID, and NOTE TO VENDORS. The tender is being issued by APO6, located at Madras Regional Purchase unit, DAE Nodal Facility Centre, Dr. Rajendra Prasad Road, Pallavaram, Chennai-600043, Tamilnadu.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Apo6 |
| Address | Madras Regional Purchase Unit, Dae Nodal Facility Centre, Dr. Rajendra Prasad Road, Pallavaram,
 Chennai-600043, Tamilnadu. |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Rate Contract For Supply Of Medicine For Dr Bacg Hospital Khadki..read more
Tender For Supply Of Consumables D-10 Dual Recorder Pack (to D-10..read more
Supply Of Blood Bags On Rate Contract Basis For A Period..read more
Procurement Of 100 Mci F-18 Fdg For Pet-ct Imaging For The..read more
Notice Inviting Tender For Supply Of Extraction Kits For Molecular Diagnostics..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category