Tree Sapling Plantation at Chennai Lighthouses

Works
Agriculture or Forestry Works
+ 1
Environmental Service
  • Opening DateJul 29, 2026
  • Closing DateSep 15, 2026
  • Tender Amount ₹ 5.50 L

Tender Overview

Tender Title Tree Sapling Plantation at Chennai Lighthouses
Tender ID2026_DGLL_919733_1Tender Reference NumberMDS-03001(20)/1/2022-MNT-MD
Tender TypeOpen Tender
Tender Opening Date2026-07-29 06:00 PMTender Closing Date2026-09-15 03:00 PM
Tender Value ₹ 5.50 L Tender LocationChennai , Chennai , Tamil Nadu
Tender CategoryWorksProduct CategoryAgriculture or Forestry Works Tenders, Environmental Service Tenders
Tender Overview
  • Tender TitleTree Sapling Plantation at Chennai Lighthouses
  • Tender ID2026_DGLL_919733_1
  • Tender Reference NumberMDS-03001(20)/1/2022-MNT-MD
  • Tender TypeOpen Tender
  • Tender Opening Date2026-07-29 06:00 PM
  • Tender Closing Date2026-09-15 03:00 PM
  • Tender Value ₹ 5.50 L
  • Tender LocationChennai,Chennai, Tamil Nadu
  • Tender CategoryWorks
  • Product CategoryAgriculture or Forestry Works Tenders, Environmental Service Tenders

Important Dates

ePublished Date 2026-07-29 06:00 PM Bid Opening Date2026-09-16 03:00 PM
Document Download Start Date2026-07-29 06:00 PMDocument Download End Date2026-09-15 03:00 PM
Bid Submission Start Date2026-07-29 06:00 PMBid Submission End Date2026-09-15 03:00 PM
Clarification start DateClarification End Date
Bid Validity Period (in Days)90
Important Dates
  • ePublished Date 2026-07-29 06:00 PM
  • Bid Opening Date2026-09-16 03:00 PM
  • Document Download Start Date2026-07-29 06:00 PM
  • Document Download End Date2026-09-15 03:00 PM
  • Clarification End Date
  • Clarification End Date
  • Bid Submission Start Date2026-07-29 06:00 PM
  • Bid Validity Period (in Days)90

Cost Specification

Tender Fee Refer document
EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) ₹ 11,000
EMD Fee Type Fixed
Payment Instruments/Mode Offline

Tender Description

Work Description - Plantation Of Tree Saplings Under The Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam Campaign At Various Lighthouses Under Chennai Directorate.

The Directorate General of Lighthouses and Lightships, a Central Government Ministry/Department, is inviting sealed bids through an open tender process for the plantation of tree saplings under the "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam" campaign. This vital initiative will be undertaken at various Lighthouses under the Chennai Directorate, with a contract duration of 90 days and a total tender value of ₹5,49,500. Bidders are required to possess relevant experience and expertise, and must be registered with government or public sector undertakings. The tender process involves two covers, with the first cover for EMD and eligibility criteria, and the second cover for the financial bid. The Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) is fixed at ₹11,000, payable to the Director of Lighthouses and Lightships in Chennai, with options for EMD exemption via BG/ST. The tender documents will be available for download from July 29, 2026, 06:00 PM, and all bids must be submitted by September 15, 2026, 03:00 PM. Bid opening will take place on September 16, 2026, 03:00 PM, at the Directorate of Lighthouses and Lightships, 5/20, Jaffer Syrang Street, Chennai, Pincode 600001. A pre-bid meeting is scheduled for August 5, 2026, 03:00 PM, at the same address to clarify any queries. The tender reference number is MDS-03001(20)/1/2022-MNT-MD.

Ready to Take Your Business to the Next level ?

Get Hassle free financing for your business

Tender Contact Details

Office Inviting Bids The Director
AddressDirectorate Of Lighthouses And Lightships, 5/20, Jaffer Syrang Street, Chennai
Contact Details NA
Email NA
Website NA

Documents

Secure Your Projects with Tender Material & Financing

  • Secure competitive project proposals.
  • Strategic funding solutions to drive your projects to success.

Tenders with Similar Requirements

Ntpc Limited Tender

Supply Stacking Of Flowers Trees Shrubs Sapling Other Materials Anddeployment Of..read more

Hazaribag , Jharkhand

Agriculture Department Tender

Punjab Bamboo Plantation Services for Agricultural Development..read more

Mohali , Punjab

Mira Bhayandar Municipal Corporation Tender

Providing And Fixing Tree&#x0d Guard To Planted Tree In&#x0d Mbmc Area...read more

Palghar , Maharashtra

Territorial Wing Tender

Jammu and Kashmir Roadside and Riverside Vegetation Development Project..read more

Rajauri , Jammu And Kashmir

Central Coalfields Limited Tender

Avenue and Median Plantation Services for Environmental Greening..read more

Latehar , Jharkhand

Ntpc Limited Tender

Supply Stacking Of Flowers Trees Shrubs Sapling Other Materials Anddeployment...read more

Hazaribag , Jharkhand

Agriculture Department Tender

Punjab Bamboo Plantation Services for Agricultural Development...read more

Mohali , Punjab

Mira Bhayandar Municipal Corporation Tender

Providing And Fixing Tree&#x0d Guard To Planted Tree In&#x0d Mbmc...read more

Palghar , Maharashtra

Territorial Wing Tender

Jammu and Kashmir Roadside and Riverside Vegetation Development Project...read more

Rajauri , Jammu And Kashmir

Central Coalfields Limited Tender

Avenue and Median Plantation Services for Environmental Greening...read more

Latehar , Jharkhand
Moglix Supplier

Wide Range of Brands

All the major brands in each raw material category

Trending Searches

Tender By States

View More

Tender By Authorities

View More

Tender By Categories

View More

Tender By Procurement

View More