| Tender Title | Vembar Lighthouse Station Civil Maintenance and Repair Services | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_DGLL_923290_1 | Tender Reference Number | DW-CHE-01001(21)/1/2021-Civil Maintenance |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-21 06:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-10 03:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 9.26 L | Tender Location | Vembar Lighthouse , Tuticorin , Tamil Nadu |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Civil And Construction Tenders, Building Construction Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-21 06:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-11 03:00 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-21 06:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-10 03:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-21 06:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-10 03:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 90 |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 18,600 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Civil Maintenance To The Lighthouse Tower, Allied Buildings, Compound Wall Etc. At Vembar Lighthouse Station Under Chennai Directorate.
The Directorate General of Lighthouses and Lightships, a Central Government Ministry/Department, is inviting open tenders for civil maintenance works at the Vembar Lighthouse station under the Chennai Directorate. This tender, reference number DW-CHE-01001(21)/1/2021-Civil Maintenance, seeks to engage appropriate class contractors registered with CPWD, State PWD, Railways, MES, BSNL, or similar government/public sector undertakings with relevant experience in construction. The scope of work encompasses civil maintenance of the Lighthouse tower, allied buildings, and compound wall. The estimated tender value is ₹9,25,775, with a required Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹18,600 payable to the Director of Lighthouses and Lightships in Chennai, acceptable via Demand Draft or FDR. The period of work is stipulated at 90 days. Key dates for this tender include the ePublished Date and Document Download/Bid Submission Start Date of August 21, 2026, at 6:00 PM. The Bid Submission End Date and Document Download End Date are September 10, 2026, at 3:00 PM, with the Bid Opening Date scheduled for September 11, 2026, at 3:00 PM. A Pre-Bid Meeting will be held on September 3, 2026, at 3:00 PM at the Directorate of Lighthouses and Lightships, 5/20, Jaffer Syrang Street, Chennai-600001. Bids will be submitted in two covers: Cover 1 for EMD and eligibility criteria (in .pdf format), and Cover 2 for the schedule of work (in .xls format). The tender has no tender fee.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | The Director |
| Address | Directorate Of Lighthouses And Lightships, 5/20, Jaffer Syrang Street, Chennai-600001 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Civil Repairs And Maintenance Of Vypin Lighthouse Station..read more
Civil Repairs And Maintenance Of Ponnani Lighthouse..read more
Repairs And Maintenance Works At Tarapur Lighthouse Station...read more
Repairs And Maintenance Work At Kanai Creek Lighthouse Station..read more
Civil Repairs And Maintenance Of Kadalur Point Lighthouse Tower..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category