| Tender Title | River Ghaggar Flood Defense: Bundh Raising and Strengthening in Patiala, Punjab | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_WR_169033_1 | Tender Reference Number | 3612/2025-26 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-05-29 03:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-01 10:30 AM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 2.92 Cr | Tender Location | Xen Patiala Drainage Division Patiala , Patiala , Punjab |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Civil Works Others Tenders, Drainage Work Tenders, Irrigation Work Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-05-29 03:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-01 12:30 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-05-29 03:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-01 10:30 AM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-05-29 03:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-01 10:30 AM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 90 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 12000 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 5,83,230 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Online |
Work Description - Flood Risk Mitigation By Raising And Strengthening Of Left Marginal Bundh Of River Ghaggar From Rd 0 To 15000 In Constituency Ghanaur To Save Nearby Road, Village And Agricultural Land During Flood Season 2026 And 27 District Patiala Punjab
**Tender for Flood Risk Mitigation Works on River Ghaggar, District Patiala, Punjab** The Department of Water Resources, Government of Punjab, through the Xen Patiala Drainage Division Patiala, hereby invites bids for Flood Risk Mitigation by Raising and Strengthening of the Left Marginal Bundh of River Ghaggar. This crucial project encompasses the section from River Kilometer (RD) 0 to 15000 within the Ghanaur constituency, aiming to safeguard adjacent roads, villages, and agricultural lands from potential flood damage during the flood seasons of 2026 and 2027. The estimated tender value for this work is ₹ 2,91,61,508, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 5,83,230 required. This is an open tender opportunity for Civil Works – Others, operating on an Item Rate contract basis. The period of work is stipulated at 60 days, with a bid validity of 90 days. Interested bidders can download tender documents from May 29, 2026, 03:00 PM onwards, with the last date for document download and bid submission being September 1, 2026, 10:30 AM. A pre-bid meeting is scheduled for June 2, 2026, at 10:00 AM at the Xen Patiala Drainage Division Patiala, providing an opportunity for prospective bidders to clarify project details. The bid opening will take place on September 1, 2026, at 12:30 PM at the same location. The tender requires a two-cover submission system, with Cover 1 comprising Fee/Pre-Qualification/Technical documents and Cover 2 containing the Financial Bid (BOQ). The total tender fee is ₹ 12,000, payable online. All payments, including processing fees and tender fees, are to be made online. The tender reference number is 3612/2025-26.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Xen Patiala Drainage Division Patiala |
| Address | Xen Patiala Drainage Division Patiala |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Flood Risk Mitigation By Raising And Strengthening Of Left Marginal Bundh..read more
Estimate For Flood Risk Mitigation By Strengthening Of Old City Bundh..read more
Mitigation Of Flood Risk In River Beas By Extension Of Motla..read more
Providing And Fixing Ms Security Guard, Site Office Portacabins And Construction..read more
Construction Of Studs B Stone Crated Berm Protection Structure On Ls..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category