| Tender Title | Ghaggar River Flood Mitigation: Bundh Raising and Strengthening in Ghanaur, Patiala | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_WR_169216_1 | Tender Reference Number | 3676/2026-27 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-06-02 03:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-01 10:30 AM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 2.71 Cr | Tender Location | Xen Patiala Drainage Division Patiala , Patiala , Punjab |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Civil Works Others Tenders, Drainage Work Tenders, Irrigation Work Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-06-02 03:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-01 12:30 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-06-02 03:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-01 10:30 AM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-06-02 03:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-01 10:30 AM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 90 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 15000 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 5,42,344 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Online |
Work Description - Flood Risk Mitigation By Raising And Strengthening Of Left Marginal Bundh Of River Ghaggar From Rd 23500 To 29500 In Constituency Ghanaur To Save Nearby Road, Village And Agricultural Land During Flood Season 2026 To 27 District Patiala Punjab
The Department of Water Resources, Government of Punjab, is inviting sealed bids for an open tender process to undertake critical flood risk mitigation works. This project focuses on the raising and strengthening of the left marginal bundh of the river Ghaggar, specifically from RD 23500 to RD 29500, within the constituency of Ghanaur. The objective of this essential infrastructure development is to safeguard nearby roads, villages, and agricultural lands from potential flooding during the flood seasons of 2026 and 2027 in the district of Patiala, Punjab. The estimated tender value for this civil works project is ₹2,71,17,231, with a required Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹5,42,344. Prospective bidders are required to submit a tender fee of ₹15,000. The tender documents, including the Detailed Notice Inviting Tender (DNIT) and the Bill of Quantities (BOQ), will be available for download from June 2, 2026, commencing at 3:00 PM, and submission will be accepted until September 1, 2026, at 10:30 AM. The bid opening is scheduled for September 1, 2026, at 12:30 PM. A pre-bid meeting will be held on June 5, 2026, at 10:00 AM at the office of Xen Patiala Drainage Division Patiala to address any queries. This tender is for an Item Rate contract and has a stipulated work period of 120 days. Interested parties should refer to the tender documents for detailed eligibility criteria and submission requirements.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Xen Patiala Drainage Division Patiala |
| Address | Xen Patiala Drainage Division Patiala |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Flood Risk Mitigation By Raising And Strengthening Of Left Marginal Bundh..read more
Flood Risk Mitigation By Raising And Strengthening Of Left Marginal Bundh..read more
Estimate For Flood Risk Mitigation By Strengthening Of Old City Bundh..read more
Mitigation Of Flood Risk In River Beas By Extension Of Motla..read more
Construction Of Flood Mitigation Structure Such As Geo Textile Bags Pitching..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category