| Tender Title | Supply of ABB ACS880 Variable Frequency Drives for Caster 4 at Rourkela Steel Plant | ||
| Tender ID | GEM/2026/B/7936255 | Tender Reference Number | NA |
| Tender Type | NA | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-21 10:32 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-03 03:00 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | NA , Sundergarh , Odisha |
| Tender Category | Goods | Product Category | Electrical Goods and Equipments Tenders, Electrical Works Tenders, Machinery and Tools Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-21 12:00 AM | Bid Opening Date | |
| Document Download Start Date | Document Download End Date | ||
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-21 10:32 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-03 03:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | NA |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | Refer document |
| EMD Fee Type | NA |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | NA |
Work Description - NA
This tender, issued by the Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) Rourkela Steel Plant, under the Ministry of Steel, concerns the supply of ABB ACS880 Variable Voltage Variable Frequency (VVVF) drives for Caster 4 at SMS 2. The bid number for this procurement is GEM/2026/B/7936255, with a bid start date of August 21, 2026, at 10:32 AM and a bid end date of September 3, 2026, at 3:00 PM. The Bill of Quantities (BOQ) details ten distinct items, all being ABB ACS880 VVVF drives with varying amperage ratings and specific model configurations, including options like D150 and N5050. The Rourkela Steel Plant, located at 769011 PS-II Store SAIL - Rourkela Steel Plant, is the procuring entity, with the Materials Management Purchase department managing the tender process. Interested parties are invited to submit their bids within the specified timeframe for the supply of these essential drive units.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | NA |
| Address | NA |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
High-Voltage Variable Frequency Power Supply Procurement for Research Applications..read more
Southern Railway Procurement of Variable Voltage Variable Frequency Drives..read more
Combined Station Works For Replacement Of The Existing Variable Frequency..read more
Argon Gas Control Panel Procurement for Rourkela Steel Plant..read more
Inclinometer Procurement for Steel Caster Mould Taper Setting..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category