| Tender Title | Fire Fighting Systems Maintenance and Infrastructure Upgrade for Military Installations | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_MES_785316_1 | Tender Reference Number | 8314/A |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-09-10 06:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-17 06:00 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | Chandipur , Baleswar , Odisha |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Electrical Works Tenders, Pipe Line Project Tenders, Water Storage And Supply Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-20 11:00 AM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-24 06:05 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-20 11:30 AM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-17 06:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-09-10 06:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-17 06:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 60 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 500 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 99,800 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Repair And Maint Of E And M Equipments At Fire Fighting Installations, Fire Fighting Automation System, Control Panels, Replacement Of Ms / Ci / Di Pipes And Cleaning Of Static Water Tanks At Itr Tech Area, Lcs Area, Pxe Technical Area And Magazine A
This tender is being issued by the Garrison Engineer, GE (I) R and D Chandipur, on behalf of the E-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES, a Central Government Ministry/Department. The work involves comprehensive repair and maintenance of E&M equipment at various fire fighting installations, including fire fighting automation systems and control panels. Furthermore, the scope includes the replacement of Mild Steel (MS), Cast Iron (CI), and Ductile Iron (DI) pipes, as well as the cleaning of static water tanks. These critical services are required across the ITR Tech Area, LCs Area, PXE Technical Area, and Magazine A. The tender is an open tender with a total tender fee of ₹500 and an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹99,800, payable to GE (I) R and D Chandipur. The contract will be based on an Item Rate form of contract, and the work is expected to be completed within a period of 180 days. Interested parties are advised to note the critical dates: document download begins on August 20, 2026, at 11:30 AM and concludes on September 17, 2026, at 06:00 PM. Bid submissions can commence from September 10, 2026, at 06:00 PM, with the final submission deadline being September 17, 2026, at 06:00 PM. The bid opening is scheduled for September 24, 2026, at 06:05 PM at the Garrison Engineer's office in Chandipur, PIN-756025. The tender requires two covers, with Cover 1 containing fee/pre-qualification/technical documents and Cover 2 containing financial proposals. Essential documents include a scanned copy of the application, DD/banker's cheque for tender cost, enlistment letter, EPF and ESI registration, GST registration, and any additional documents specified in the Notice Inviting Tender (NIT), along with residual work load information.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Garrison Engineer |
| Address | Ge (i) R And D Chandipur, Post-chandipur, Pin-756025 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
IISER Thiruvananthapuram Fire Fighting System Operation and Maintenance Services..read more
Indian Army Building Automatic Fire Fighting System Procurement..read more
Repair Replacement And Maintenance Of Fire Fighting And Fire Alarm System..read more
Repair And Upgrade Of Apfc Panels And Installation Of Fixed Capacitor..read more
Repair Maintenance Of Fire Fighting Equipments Panels Replacement Of Pipe Lines..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category