| Tender Title | Umroi Military Station Internal Electrical Wiring Repair and Replacement Project | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_MES_784591_1 | Tender Reference Number | 8504/E8 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-31 09:00 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-07 06:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 44 L | Tender Location | Ge Umroi , Ri Bhoi , Meghalaya |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Electrical Works Tenders, Civil And Construction Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-14 05:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-09 10:00 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-14 05:05 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-07 06:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-31 09:00 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-07 06:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 60 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 500 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 88,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Repair /replacement Of Internal Wiring And Allied Works For Zone I, Ii, Iii And Iv At Umroi Mil Stn Under Ge Umroi
This tender invitation from the E-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES, specifically from the Garrison Engineer (GE) Umroi, concerns the critical "REPAIR /REPLACEMENT OF INTERNAL WIRING AND ALLIED WORKS FOR ZONE I, II, III AND IV AT UMROI MIL STN UNDER GE UMROI." This open tender, with Tender ID 2026_MES_784591_1 and Tender Reference Number 8504/E8, focuses on Electrical and Maintenance Works, with an estimated Tender Value of ₹44,00,000. Prospective bidders are advised that the tender document will be available for download from August 14, 2026, at 05:05 PM, and the submission deadline is September 7, 2026, at 06:00 PM. The bid opening is scheduled for September 9, 2026, at 10:00 AM. A tender fee of ₹500 is payable to GE Umroi, and an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹88,000 is required, with options for BG/ST or exemption. The contract will be awarded on an Item Rate basis, with a Work Period of 180 days and a Bid Validity of 60 days. The tender involves two covers: Cover 1 for Fee/PreQual/Technical documents, including scanned copies of firm applications, cost of tender documents, enlistment or relevant documentation for un-enlisted contractors, GST registration, EPF details, and ongoing work information; and Cover 2 for the Bill of Quantities (BOQ). The bidding process is an Open Tender, not allowing for two-stage bidding or item-wise technical evaluation. All submissions must adhere to the specified dates and requirements outlined in the NIT.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Ge Umroi |
| Address | Military Engineer Services
 Garrison Engineer Umroi
 Umroi Military Station
 Po - Barapani, 
 Shillong-793 103
 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Repair/replacement Of Lt Panel Feeder And Misc External Electrical Works For..read more
Repair/maintenance And Replacement Of Security Light, Bollard Light And Allied Works..read more
Repair / Replacement Of Internal Elect Wiring, Db, Sub Main Wiring,..read more
Special Repair To Offrs Md Accn Internal Approach Road At Gandhinagar..read more
Repair Replacement Of Internal Point Wiring Sub Main Wiring Fittings Fixtures..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category