| Tender Title | Umroi Military Station: Security and Bollard Lighting Repair, Maintenance, and Replacement | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_MES_758719_4 | Tender Reference Number | 8975/E8 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-09-04 09:00 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-12 06:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 15 L | Tender Location | Ge Umroi , Ri Bhoi , Meghalaya |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Electrical Works Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders, Security and Emergency Services Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-26 09:30 AM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-14 10:00 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-26 09:35 AM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-12 06:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-09-04 09:00 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-12 06:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 60 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 500 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 30,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Repair/maintenance And Replacement Of Security Light, Bollard Light And Allied Works At Umroi Mil Stn Under Ge Umroi
This tender seeks qualified contractors for comprehensive repair, maintenance, and replacement of security lights, bollard lights, and allied works at Umroi Military Station, under the purview of the Garrison Engineer (GE) Umroi. The estimated tender value for this project is ₹15,00,000, with a defined work period of 180 days and a bid validity of 60 days. This is an open tender opportunity for electrical and maintenance works. Prospective bidders are required to download tender documents between August 26, 2026, at 09:35 AM and September 12, 2026, at 06:00 PM. Bids can be submitted from September 04, 2026, at 09:00 AM until September 12, 2026, at 06:00 PM. The bid opening is scheduled for September 14, 2026, at 10:00 AM at GE Umroi. A tender fee of ₹500 is payable to GE Umroi, and an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹30,000 is required, payable to GE Umroi at Umroi. The tender involves two covers: Cover 1 for Fee/PreQual/Technical documents, including scanned copies of the firm's application, cost of tender documents, enlistment/NIT documents, GST registration, EPF number, and details of ongoing works, and Cover 2 for the Bill of Quantities (BOQ) in .xls format. Specific documentation requirements for enlisted and un-enlisted contractors are detailed in the NIT. The organization inviting this tender is the E-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES, with GE UMROI acting as the Tender Inviting Authority located at Umroi Military Station, PO - Barapani, Shillong-793 103.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Ge Umroi |
| Address | Military Engineer Services
 Garrison Engineer Umroi
 Umroi Military Station
 Po - Barapani, 
 Shillong-793 103
 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Repair Maintenance Of Internal Electric Supply Incl Fans Geysters And Repair..read more
Provision Of Security Wall In Pokaran Military Station..read more
Provision Of Security Wall In Jodhpur Military Station..read more
Repair/maintenance Lt Panel, Apfc Panel And Allied Works At Umroi Mil..read more
Repair/maintenance And Improvement Of Lt Networks Alongwith Conversion Of Oh Line..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category