| Tender Title | Passenger Lift Repair and Upgrade at Byculla Fire Brigade and Haji Ali Municipal Quarters | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_MCGM_1331216_1 | Tender Reference Number | Dy Ch E M and E 1577 City dtd 14 08 2026 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-25 11:00 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-01 04:00 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | Municipal Workshop , Mumbai , Maharashtra |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Building Construction Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders, Civil And Construction Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-25 11:00 AM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-02 04:00 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-25 11:00 AM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-01 04:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-25 11:00 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-01 04:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 180 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 5212 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 19,700 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Online |
Work Description - Repairing Of Passenger Lift B Plus G Plus 4 Upper Floors Installed At Byculla Fire Brigade Officers Building Byculla And Repairing And Upgradation&#x0d Work Of Lift No 1 G Plus 6 Upper Floors At Building No 5 Haji Ali Municipal Quarters
The Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai, through its Mechanical and Electrical Department, specifically the office of EEMech EI Maint, is inviting sealed bids for the comprehensive repair and upgrading of passenger lifts at two key locations. This open tender, identified by Tender ID 2026_MCGM_1331216_1 and Tender Reference Number Dy Ch E M and E 1577 City dtd 14 08 2026, pertains to works falling under the "Electrical and Maintenance Works" product category. The scope of work includes the vital repair of a passenger lift installed at the Byculla Fire Brigade Officers Building, which serves the B plus G plus 4 upper floors. Additionally, the tender encompasses the repair and significant upgradation of Lift No. 1, serving the G plus 6 upper floors at Building No. 5 within the Haji Ali Municipal Quarters. Bidders are advised that this is a three-cover tender, with Packet A designated for fees, Packet B for pre-qualification/technical evaluation, and Packet C for financial proposals, all to be submitted online. The Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) required for this tender is ₹19,700, and the tender fee is ₹5,212. Interested parties must ensure their bids are submitted by the closing date of September 1, 2026, at 04:00 PM, with the bid opening scheduled for September 2, 2026, at 04:00 PM. Document download and bid submission both commence on August 25, 2026, at 11:00 AM. The contract will be based on an item rate form.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Eemech Ei Maint |
| Address | Office Of Ex Eng Mech Ei Maint Municipal Workshop R S Nimkar Marg Byculla Mumbai 400008 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Comprehensive Maintenance Of Schindler Make 1no 16 Passenger Cum Goods Lift..read more
Special Repair Renovation Of Fire Station Building And Residential Quarters In..read more
Supply Installation Testing And Commissioning Of Additional Cctv Cameras Including Passenger..read more
Renovation Of Bathroom, Wc, Passage And Kitchen Sink Area In 20..read more
Electrical Works..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category