NH161A Akola to Mahan Highway Widening and Barshi Takli Bypass Construction

Works
Road Construction
+ 1
Civil Works Others
  • Opening DateMay 30, 2025
  • Closing DateSep 15, 2026
  • Tender Amount ₹ 298.94 Cr

Tender Overview

Tender Title NH161A Akola to Mahan Highway Widening and Barshi Takli Bypass Construction
Tender ID2025_MoRTH_862532_1Tender Reference Number05/EEH/AKL/2025-26, Dt.28.05.2025
Tender TypeOpen Tender
Tender Opening Date2025-05-30 05:00 PMTender Closing Date2026-09-15 05:30 PM
Tender Value ₹ 298.94 Cr Tender LocationAkola , Akola , Maharashtra
Tender CategoryWorksProduct CategoryRoad Construction Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders
Tender Overview
  • Tender TitleNH161A Akola to Mahan Highway Widening and Barshi Takli Bypass Construction
  • Tender ID2025_MoRTH_862532_1
  • Tender Reference Number05/EEH/AKL/2025-26, Dt.28.05.2025
  • Tender TypeOpen Tender
  • Tender Opening Date2025-05-30 05:00 PM
  • Tender Closing Date2026-09-15 05:30 PM
  • Tender Value ₹ 298.94 Cr
  • Tender LocationAkola,Akola, Maharashtra
  • Tender CategoryWorks
  • Product CategoryRoad Construction Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders

Important Dates

ePublished Date 2025-05-30 05:00 PM Bid Opening Date2026-09-16 05:30 PM
Document Download Start Date2025-05-30 05:00 PMDocument Download End Date2026-09-15 05:30 PM
Bid Submission Start Date2025-05-30 05:00 PMBid Submission End Date2026-09-15 05:30 PM
Clarification start DateClarification End Date
Bid Validity Period (in Days)120
Important Dates
  • ePublished Date 2025-05-30 05:00 PM
  • Bid Opening Date2026-09-16 05:30 PM
  • Document Download Start Date2025-05-30 05:00 PM
  • Document Download End Date2026-09-15 05:30 PM
  • Clarification End Date
  • Clarification End Date
  • Bid Submission Start Date2025-05-30 05:00 PM
  • Bid Validity Period (in Days)120

Cost Specification

Tender Fee ₹ 35400
EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) ₹ 2,98,94,000
EMD Fee Type Fixed
Payment Instruments/Mode Offline

Tender Description

Work Description - Abilitation Upgradation And Widening Of Akola To Mahan Section From Km 35.265 To Km 64.574 (length 29.309 Km) Including Construction Of 4 Lane With Paved Shoulder Configuration Of Barshi Takli Bypass (length 3.160 Km) On Nh161a The State Of Maharas

This tender, reference number 05/EEH/AKL/2025-26, dated 28.05.2025, is being issued by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, a Central Government Ministry, through its inviting authority, the Chief Engineer NH (PW) Konkan Bhavan, Navi Mumbai. The scope of work involves the crucial rehabilitation, upgradation, and widening of the Akola to Mahan section of NH161A, spanning from kilometer 35.265 to kilometer 64.574, a total length of 29.309 km. This project also includes the construction of a 4-lane highway with paved shoulders for the Barshi Takli Bypass, measuring 3.160 km, within the state of Maharashtra. This is an open tender for Civil Works - Highways, with an estimated tender value of ₹2,98,94,00,000 and an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹2,98,94,000. The tender is structured with two covers: Cover 1 for Fee, Pre-Qualification, and Technical documents (in PDF and RAR formats) and Cover 2 for the Bill of Quantities (BOQ) (in XLS format). The period of work is stipulated at 548 days, with a bid validity of 120 days. Key dates for interested parties include the document download start and end dates, and bid submission start and end dates, both commencing from 30-May-2025 at 05:00 PM and concluding on 15-Sep-2026 at 05:30 PM respectively. The bid opening will take place on 16-Sep-2026 at 05:30 PM. A pre-bid meeting is scheduled for 03-Dec-2025 at 03:00 PM at the Chief Engineer NH (PW) Konkan Bhavan, Navi Mumbai. Tender fee is ₹35,400, payable to the Executive Engineer NH Dn Akola. Prospective bidders are advised to refer to the tender documents for detailed pre-qualification criteria and any specific requirements.

Ready to Take Your Business to the Next level ?

Get Hassle free financing for your business

Tender Contact Details

Office Inviting Bids Chief Engineer Nh (pw) Konkan Bhavan Navi Mumbai
AddressChief Engineer Nh (pw) Konkan Bhavan Navi Mumbai
Contact Details NA
Email NA
Website NA

Documents

Secure Your Projects with Tender Material & Financing

  • Secure competitive project proposals.
  • Strategic funding solutions to drive your projects to success.

Tenders with Similar Requirements

National Highways Authority Of India Tender

Construction Of 6l Access Controlled Greenfield Highway From Ahilyanagar Km 290.000..read more

South West Delhi , Delhi

National Highways Authority Of India Tender

Consultancy Services For Preparation Of Detailed Project Report (dpr) For Construction..read more

South West Delhi , Delhi

National Highways Authority Of India Tender

Develop Of 6l Access Controlled Greenfield Highway Ing From Junction With..read more

South West Delhi , Delhi

Ministry Of Road Transport And Highways Tender

Short Term (stmc) Maintenance Of Mahan Akola Section Of Nh 161a..read more

Akola , Maharashtra

National Highways Authority Of India Tender

Upgradation Of Existing Highway To 4 Laning Standard From Pachpadara Bypass..read more

South West Delhi , Delhi

National Highways Authority Of India Tender

Construction Of 6l Access Controlled Greenfield Highway From Ahilyanagar Km...read more

South West Delhi , Delhi

National Highways Authority Of India Tender

Consultancy Services For Preparation Of Detailed Project Report (dpr) For...read more

South West Delhi , Delhi

National Highways Authority Of India Tender

Develop Of 6l Access Controlled Greenfield Highway Ing From Junction...read more

South West Delhi , Delhi

Ministry Of Road Transport And Highways Tender

Short Term (stmc) Maintenance Of Mahan Akola Section Of Nh...read more

Akola , Maharashtra

National Highways Authority Of India Tender

Upgradation Of Existing Highway To 4 Laning Standard From Pachpadara...read more

South West Delhi , Delhi
Moglix Supplier

Wide Range of Brands

All the major brands in each raw material category

Trending Searches

Tender By States

View More

Tender By Authorities

View More

Tender By Categories

View More

Tender By Procurement

View More