| Tender Title | Kochi Water Metro: Edakochi Terminal and Floating Pontoon Construction | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_KMRL_863246_1 | Tender Reference Number | KMRL/PROC/TENDER/2026-27/034 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-09-02 11:00 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-17 05:00 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | Kochi , Ernakulam , Kerala |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Building Construction Tenders, Civil And Construction Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-07-30 05:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-19 03:00 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-07-30 05:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-17 05:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-09-02 11:00 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-17 05:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | 2026-07-30 05:00 PM | Clarification End Date | 2026-08-17 05:00 PM |
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 365 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 25134 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | Refer document |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Online |
Work Description - Construction Of Edakochi Terminal Including Floating Pontoons &#x0d For Kochi Water Metro Project (kwmp), Kochi, Kerala
Kochi Metro Rail Ltd, through the GM (Procurement and CP), is inviting bids for the Construction of Edakochi Terminal including Floating Pontoons for the Kochi Water Metro Project (KWMP) in Kochi, Kerala. This is an open tender for works, with a contract form based on a percentage. The tender documents are available for download from July 30, 2026, at 05:00 PM until September 17, 2026, at 05:00 PM. Bid submissions can be made from September 2, 2026, at 11:00 AM, with the submission deadline set for September 17, 2026, at 05:00 PM. Bid opening will take place on September 19, 2026, at 03:00 PM. A total tender fee of ₹25,134 (including GST) is applicable, with a processing fee of ₹1,534 and a tender fee of ₹23,600. The Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) is ₹0.00. The work is estimated to be completed within 380 days, and the bid validity period is 365 days. The pre-bid meeting is scheduled for August 10, 2026, at 11:00 AM at the KMRL Corporate Office. This tender requires a two-cover submission system, with Cover 1 encompassing fee/pre-qualification/technical documents and Cover 2 containing the Bill of Quantities (BOQ). The tender documents include detailed technical specifications and requirements for the construction of the Edakochi Terminal and associated floating pontoons. Further details can be obtained from the Kochi Metro Rail Limited, 4th Floor, JLN Stadium Metro Station, Kaloor, Ernakulam, Pin 682017.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Gm (procurement And Cp) |
| Address | Kochi Metro Rail Limited, 4th Floor, Jln Stadium Metro Station, &#x0d Kaloor, Ernakulam, Pin 682017 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Construction Of Edakochi Terminal Including Floating Pontoons 
 For Kochi Water..read more
Construction Of Varapuzha Terminal Including Floating Pontoon For 
 Kochi Water..read more
Kochi Metro HVAC System Repair, Maintenance, and Installation Services..read more
Annual Afloat Repair Works Of Sl Pamba At Iwt Maradu Terminal..read more
Annual Afloat Repair Works Of Ad Manimala At Iwt Maradu Terminal..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category