| Tender Title | Kochi Water Metro: Varapuzha Terminal and Floating Pontoon Construction | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_KMRL_863289_1 | Tender Reference Number | KMRL/PROC/TENDER/2026-27/035 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-09-02 11:00 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-17 05:00 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | Kochi , Ernakulam , Kerala |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Building Construction Tenders, Civil And Construction Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-07-30 05:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-19 03:00 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-07-30 05:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-17 05:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-09-02 11:00 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-17 05:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | 2026-07-30 05:00 PM | Clarification End Date | 2026-08-17 05:00 PM |
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 365 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 25134 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | Refer document |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Online |
Work Description - Construction Of Varapuzha Terminal Including Floating Pontoon For &#x0d Kochi Water Metro Project
This tender invitation, issued by Kochi Metro Rail Ltd., seeks bids for the "Construction of Varapuzha Terminal including Floating Pontoon for Kochi Water Metro Project." This critical infrastructure development, designated under Tender Reference Number KMRL/PROC/TENDER/2026-27/035 and Tender ID 2026_KMRL_863289_1, falls under the "Works" category and is an open, advertised tender. The project encompasses the construction of the Varapuzha Terminal and the associated floating pontoon, a key component of the Kochi Water Metro Project. The tendering process will be conducted electronically, with bids to be submitted in two covers: the first for EMD and Tender Fee payment, and the second for financial proposals (BOQ). The tender documents are available for download from July 30, 2026, at 5:00 PM until September 17, 2026, at 5:00 PM. Prospective bidders must submit their bids between September 2, 2026, at 11:00 AM and September 17, 2026, at 5:00 PM. The bid opening is scheduled for September 19, 2026, at 3:00 PM at the KMRL Corporate Office. A pre-bid meeting will be held on August 10, 2026, at 12:00 PM at the same location to address any queries from potential applicants. The contract form is based on a percentage basis, with a period of work stipulated for 405 days and a bid validity of 365 days. The Tender Fee is ₹25,134 (including GST), and the EMD is ₹0.00. Further details regarding eligibility criteria, technical specifications, and submission requirements are outlined in the tender documents, which include an NIT, BOQ, and comprehensive tender documents available for download. The issuing authority, GM (Procurement and CP) of Kochi Metro Rail Ltd., located at 4th Floor, JLN Stadium Metro Station, Kaloor, Ernakulam, Pin 682017, invites qualified and experienced entities to participate in this significant project.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Gm (procurement And Cp) |
| Address | Kochi Metro Rail Limited, 4th Floor, Jln Stadium Metro Station, &#x0d Kaloor, Ernakulam, Pin 682017 &#x0d |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Construction Of Varapuzha Terminal Including Floating Pontoon For 
 Kochi Water..read more
Construction Of Edakochi Terminal Including Floating Pontoons 
 For Kochi Water..read more
Construction Of Edakochi Terminal Including Floating Pontoons 
 For Kochi Water..read more
Kochi Metro HVAC System Repair, Maintenance, and Installation Services..read more
Annual Afloat Repair Works Of Sl Pamba At Iwt Maradu Terminal..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category