| Tender Title | NIT Calicut Academic Block G+6 Construction with Fire Safety Systems | ||
| Tender ID | 166950 | Tender Reference Number | 28/SE/EECLT/2026-2027 |
| Tender Type | Open | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-24 03:56 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-01 03:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 2.28 Cr | Tender Location | , Kozhikode , Kerala |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Building Construction Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders, Electrical Works Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-24 03:56 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-01 03:30 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-24 03:56 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-01 03:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-24 03:56 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-01 03:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 30 |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 4,56,964 |
| EMD Fee Type | NA |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | DD,FDR,BC,BG |
Work Description - C/o New Academic Block For Nit Kozhikode (rcc Frame Structure - G Plus 6). Sh: Providing Additional Fire Stair Case And Fire Doors For The New Academic Block For Nit Calicut.
This tender, initiated by the Central Public Works Department (CPWD) through the Executive Engineer-Calicut, pertains to crucial civil works for the National Institute of Technology (NIT) Kozhikode. The project involves the construction of a new Academic Block, specifically a Ground plus 6 (G+6) RCC frame structure. The scope of work detailed within this tender encompasses the provision of an additional fire staircase and the installation of fire doors for this new Academic Block at NIT Calicut. The estimated cost for this vital project is ₹2,28,48,188 (Two Crore Twenty Eight Lakh Forty Eight Thousand One Hundred and Eighty Eight Rupees), with a bid type of Percentage and a time allowance of 2 months. The Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) required is ₹4,56,964, payable via DD, FDR, BC, or BG in favour of The Executive Engineer, CPWD, Calicut. Key dates for potential bidders include a document download start date of 24-Aug-2026 at 03:56 PM, with the bid submission closing on 01-Sep-2026 at 03:00 PM. The bid opening is scheduled for 01-Sep-2026 at 03:30 PM. Prospective applicants are required to submit all mandatory documents as specified on page 5 of the NIT Conditions.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Ee-calicut |
| Address | Calicut Division, Cpwd, Calicut |
| Contact Details | 9526872305 |
| eecltcd.cpwd@gov.in | |
| Website | NA |
Sitc Of Fire Detection Alarm System In Academic Block Admin Block..read more
General-construction Of Academic Block At
 Rars Kumarakom-construction Of Academic
 Block At..read more
Electrical Works To Provide Power To Several Machine/computer In Academic Block-6/507..read more
Replacement Revamping Of Pwc Systems With 6 Yrs O And M..read more
Annual Maintenance Contract for Fire Hydrant Systems at Hindustan Aeronautics Limited..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category