| Tender Title | IIT Patna Electrical Power Installation for Academic Blocks 6 and 2 | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_IITP_922550_1 | Tender Reference Number | IITP/IWU/Elect./NIT-16/2026 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-18 03:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-08 03:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 1.98 L | Tender Location | Iwu, Iit Patna , Patna , Bihar |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Electrical Works Tenders, Electrical and Electronics Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-18 03:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-09 03:30 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-18 03:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-08 03:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-18 03:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-08 03:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 120 |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 3,960 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Electrical Works To Provide Power To Several Machine/computer In Academic Block-6/507 And Block-2/322
The Indian Institute of Technology Patna (IIT Patna), a Central Government Ministry/Department, is inviting bids for electrical works to provide power to several machines and computers located in Academic Block-6/507 and Block-2/322. This is an open tender, with the tender reference number being IITP/IWU/Elect./NIT-16/2026. The estimated tender value for this work is ₹1,97,983, and the contract form is Item Rate. Bidders will need to submit their bids in two covers, with the first cover containing essential pre-qualification and technical documents including proof of EMD submission, experience certificates, GST and PAN details, CA certified annual turnover, EPF/ESI registration certificates or undertaking, a valid electrical license, a non-blacklisting affidavit, and relevant annexures. The second cover will contain the Bill of Quantities (BOQ). The Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) required is ₹3,960, payable to the Registrar, IIT Patna, at Patna. The bidding process will commence on August 18, 2026, at 03:00 PM, and the bid submission deadline is September 8, 2026, at 03:00 PM. The bid opening will take place on September 9, 2026, at 03:30 PM at the Institute Works Unit (IWU), IIT Patna, located on the 3rd floor. The period of work is stipulated to be 15 days, with a bid validity of 120 days.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Registrar Iit Patna |
| Address | Iit Patna |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Supply And Installation Of Electrochemical Workstation For The Department Of Electronics..read more
For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more
Substation and Switchyard Electrical System Repair, Maintenance, and Installation Services..read more
Fabrication, Supply, Installation, Testing And Commissioning Of 415 V Electrical Power..read more
Annual Operation Maintenance Contract For Electrical Works At Iit Indore Campus..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category