| Tender Title | NH 20 Barhi Hazaribagh Section: Four-Lane Strengthening and Overlaying Project in Jharkhand | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_NHAI_265952_1 | Tender Reference Number | NHAI/RO/RNC/JH/2025-26/22 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-02-05 06:55 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-08 11:00 AM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | Ro-ranchi , Ranchi , Jharkhand |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Civil Works Others Tenders, Road Construction Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-02-05 06:55 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-09 11:30 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-02-05 06:55 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-08 11:00 AM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-02-05 06:55 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-08 11:00 AM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 180 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 10000 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 78,70,641 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Strengthening Overlaying Of Four Laning Of Barhi Hazaribagh Section Of Nh 20 From Km 0.000 To Km 41.279 (length 41.28 Km In The State Of Jharkhand On Item Rate Percentage Basis
This tender, issued by the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI), is for the crucial civil works project involving the strengthening and overlaying of the four-laning of the Barhi Hazaribagh section of NH 20, spanning from kilometer 0.000 to kilometer 41.279, a total length of 41.28 kilometers, located in the state of Jharkhand. The contract will be executed on an item rate percentage basis, with a stipulated work period of 180 days and a bid validity period also of 180 days. The tender is an open/advertised tender and requires a two-cover submission system: Cover 1 for fee, pre-qualification, and technical documents, and Cover 2 for the financial proposal. The Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) is fixed at ₹78,70,641, payable to NHAI and to be deposited in Ranchi, with no exemption for EMD through Bank Guarantee or Standby Letter of Credit. The tender fee is ₹10,000, also payable to NHAI and to be deposited in Ranchi. Key dates for this tender are as follows: document download and bid submission commence on February 5, 2026, at 06:55 PM, with both document download and bid submission concluding on September 8, 2026, at 11:00 AM. The bid opening is scheduled for September 9, 2026, at 11:30 AM. The Tender Inviting Authority is NHAI, RO-Ranchi, with M.T. Attarde serving as the Tender Inviting Authority. The address for correspondence and submission is NHAI, RO-Ranchi, C-129, Vidyalaya Marg, Road No.2/C, Ashok Nagar, Ranchi - 834002 Jharkhand. Interested parties are advised to refer to the tender documents for detailed specifications and pre-qualification criteria.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | M.t. Attarde |
| Address | Nhai, Ro-ranchi, C-129, Vidyalaya Marg, Road No.2/c, Ashok Nagar, Ranchi - 834002 Jharkhand |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Consultancy Services For Dpr Preparation For 2l Ps From Km 66.00..read more
Routine Maintenance And Incident Management Four Lane Rohtak-bawal Section Of Nh-352..read more
Strengthening And Overlay At Various Stretches Of 4 Lane Bamanbore To..read more
Strengthening And Overlay At Various Stretches Of 4 Lane Garamore To..read more
Rehabilitation And Upgradation Of Nehru Nagar To Kothagudem Section To Two..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category