| Tender Title | Global Importation of Finn Breed Sheep for Jammu & Kashmir Sheep Husbandry | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_ASH_303726_1 | Tender Reference Number | DSHJ/Supply/UTLPC/NIT/25-26/17 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-02-19 11:30 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-07 04:00 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | Sbf Khimber , Srinagar , Jammu And Kashmir |
| Tender Category | Goods | Product Category | Agriculture or Forestry Works Tenders, Transportation and Logistics Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-02-18 03:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-09 11:30 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-02-19 11:30 AM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-07 04:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-02-19 11:30 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-07 04:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | 2026-02-19 11:30 AM | Clarification End Date | 2026-02-26 04:00 PM |
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 365 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 5000 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 27,00,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - E Procurement Notice For Global Tender For Importation Of Finn Breed Of Sheep
This tender, issued by the Chairman UT Level Purchase Committee, Sheep Husbandry Department, Jammu & Kashmir, is an Open Tender for the global importation of Finn breed sheep, categorized under Miscellaneous Goods and specifically Livestock. The procurement process is for a Rate Contract with a work period of 365 days and a bid validity of 365 days. The tender documents are available for download from February 19, 2026, at 11:30 AM, until September 7, 2026, at 4:00 PM. Prospective bidders must submit their bids between these dates and times. A non-refundable tender fee of ₹5,000 is payable to the Accounts Officer, Sheep Husbandry Department Jammu. A substantial Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹27,00,000, payable to the same officer, is also required, with no exemption allowed. The tender submission will be in two covers: Cover 1 for scanned copies of tender fees, EMD/Bid Security, and Technical Bid documents, and Cover 2 for the financial bid, detailing rates per animal on the provided Bill of Quantities (BOQ). A pre-bid meeting is scheduled for March 6, 2026, at 11:30 AM at the Directorate of Sheep Husbandry Department, Rail Head Complex, Panama Chowk, Jammu, J&K, India. The Bid Opening Date is September 9, 2026, at 11:30 AM, with the bid opening location specified as the Directorate of Sheep Husbandry, Jammu.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Chairman Ut Level Purchase Committee Shd Jk |
| Address | Chairman U.t. Level Purchase Committee Sheep Husbandry Department J And K |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
E Procurement Notice For Importation Romanov Breed Of Sheep..read more
Eoi For Road Transportation Of Bulk Petroleum Products Through Bottom Loading..read more
Agriculture, Animal Husbandry & Fisheries Program Evaluation and Market Research Services..read more
Agriculture and Fisheries Program Evaluation and Feedback Survey Services..read more
Agriculture, Animal Husbandry & Fisheries Program Evaluation & Market Research Services..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category