| Tender Title | Botanical Survey of India and High Altitude Warfare Research Centre Building Construction in Solan | ||
| Tender ID | 165163 | Tender Reference Number | 05/2026-27/CE/CCU/CED-II/Dehradun |
| Tender Type | Open | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-17 01:01 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-01 03:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 15.65 Cr | Tender Location | , Solan , Himachal Pradesh |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Building Construction Tenders, Civil And Construction Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-17 01:01 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-01 03:30 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-17 01:01 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-01 03:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-17 01:01 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-01 03:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 45 |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 25,64,870 |
| EMD Fee Type | NA |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | DD,FDR,CDR,BC,BG |
Work Description - Construction Of Office Building Of Bsi, Hawhrc, Solan (himachal Pradesh).
The Central Public Works Department (CPWD), a Central Government Ministry/Department, invites sealed bids for the comprehensive construction of an Office Building for the Botanical Survey of India (BSI) and the High Altitude Warfare Research Centre (HAWHRC) in Solan, Himachal Pradesh. This composite tender, identified by NIT/RFP NO. 05/2026-27/CE/CCU/CED-II/Dehradun, encompasses both civil and electrical works with an estimated cost of ₹ 15,64,86,955. The selected contractor will be allowed a period of 15 months for project completion. Bids are to be submitted starting from August 17, 2026, at 01:01 PM, with the submission deadline on September 1, 2026, at 03:00 PM. The bid opening is scheduled for September 1, 2026, at 03:30 PM. A mandatory Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 25,64,870 is required, payable via DD, FDR, CDR, BC, or BG in favour of the Executive Engineer, CED-II, CCU, MoEF&CC, New Delhi. Prospective bidders must ensure they possess a valid Enlistment Order with CPWD in the appropriate category, along with scanned copies of EMD, GST registration certificate (or undertaking), an undertaking on structural stability and soundness (Annexure-C), a declaration regarding scope of work and site inspection (Annexure-D), and a valid Electrical License. Any other documents specified in the NIT must also be submitted. The tender documents can be downloaded from August 17, 2026, 01:01 PM, up to September 1, 2026, 03:00 PM. The tender inviting authority is EE - CED - II, CCU, whose address is EE CCU Dehradun, with contact details provided as 9693020115 and email eeced2ddn@gmail.com. Pre-bid queries can be submitted via email to eeced2ccu-mef@nic.in until September 1, 2026, 01:00 PM.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Ee - Ced - Ii, Ccu |
| Address | Ee Ccu Dehradun |
| Contact Details | 9693020115 |
| eeced2ddn@gmail.com | |
| Website | NA |
Renovation And Modernization Work Of The 1st Floor Corridor At The..read more
Sh Deployment Of Skilled, Unskilled Labour For Upkeep Of Wtp And..read more
Construction Of High Rise Building Near Arumbakkam Metro Station Consisting Of..read more
Addition / Alteration For R And N Decontamination Material Research Facility..read more
Repair/renovation Of Room No. 349 For Health Technology Assessment In India..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category