| Tender Title | Highway Defect Rectification for Mahuva to Kagvadar NH-8E Section in Gujarat | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_NHAI_282979_1 | Tender Reference Number | NHAI/ROGNR/NH-48/ Mah-Kag/R-C/2026 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-07-03 06:45 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-10 04:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 5.61 Cr | Tender Location | Nhai, Regional Office, Gandhinagar , Gandhi Nagar , Gujarat |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Civil And Construction Tenders, Road Construction Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-07-03 06:45 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-11 04:30 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-07-03 06:45 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-10 04:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-07-03 06:45 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-10 04:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | 2026-07-03 06:45 PM | Clarification End Date | 2026-07-09 06:00 PM |
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 120 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 10000 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 11,22,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Rectification Of Defects On Four Lane Mahuva To Kagvadar Section Of Nh-8e From Km 100.100 To Km 139.915 (design Chainage From Km 100.450 To Km 140.470) Pkg-iii In The State Of Gujarat At Risk And Cost Of Existing Contractor
The National Highways Authority of India (NHAI), Regional Officer, Gandhinagar, is pleased to invite bids for the critical rectification of defects on the four-lane Mahuva to Kagvadar section of NH-8E, specifically from km 100.100 to km 139.915 (design chainage from km 100.450 to km 140.470), Package III, within the state of Gujarat. This significant work is being undertaken at the risk and cost of the existing contractor and falls under the "Works" tender category, specifically within Civil Works - Highways. The estimated tender value for this crucial undertaking is ₹5,60,83,667, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹11,22,000 required. The contract will be based on an Item Rate form of contract. This is an Open Tender process, and prospective bidders are informed that all tender documents, including the Notice Inviting Tender (NIT) and the Request for Proposal (RFP), are available for download from July 3, 2026, 06:45 PM, up until September 10, 2026, 04:00 PM. A pre-bid meeting is scheduled for July 10, 2026, at 03:00 PM at the NHAI Regional Office, Gandhinagar, to address any queries. Bid submissions will be accepted from July 3, 2026, 06:45 PM, with the final deadline for submission being September 10, 2026, 04:00 PM. Bid opening will take place on September 11, 2026, at 04:30 PM. The work is expected to be completed within a period of 90 days, and bid validity will be for 120 days. A tender fee of ₹10,000 is applicable. Interested bidders are encouraged to review the detailed tender documents, available for download, for comprehensive information regarding scope of work, technical specifications, and eligibility criteria. The tender involves a two-cover system, with Cover 1 for Fee/PreQual/Technical and Cover 2 for Financial proposals.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Nhai, Regional Officer, Gandhinagar |
| Address | Ro-gandhinagar, 1st Floor, Bsnl Telephone Exchange Building, Ch Road, Sector-11, Gandhinagar-382010 (gujarat) |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Overlay At Various Stretches Of 6-lane Access-controlled Greenfield Highway From Km..read more
Rectification Of Defects On Four Lane Gujarat-maharashtra Border-surat-hazira Port Section Of..read more
Indian Navy Student Day Boarding Building Defect Rectification Services..read more
Short Term Maintenance On Nh-351g Between Km. 169/220 To Km. 203/620..read more
Rectification Works On 6 Lane Access Controlled Highway From Design Chainage..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category