| Tender Title | Steel Authority of India: Per Metric Ton Goods Transportation Services for Rowghat Mines | ||
| Tender ID | GEM/2026/B/7971880 | Tender Reference Number | NA |
| Tender Type | NA | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-29 03:41 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-14 01:00 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | NA , Narayanpur , Chhattisgarh |
| Tender Category | Services | Product Category | Transportation and Logistics Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-29 12:00 AM | Bid Opening Date | |
| Document Download Start Date | Document Download End Date | ||
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-29 03:41 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-14 01:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | NA |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 1,50,00,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | NA |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | NA |
Work Description - NA
This tender represents a significant opportunity to provide essential Goods Transport Services for the Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), specifically for the Bhilai Steel Plant, operating out of the Rowghat Mines. The bid, numbered GEM/2026/B/7971880, issued by the Materials Management office within the Ministry of Steel, commences on August 29, 2026, at 3:41 PM and concludes on September 14, 2026, at 1:00 PM. Bidders are required to submit a Bid Security Deposit (EMD) of INR 15,000,000.00. The scope of work encompasses the transportation of goods on a per metric ton (MT) basis, with specific details and terms to be elaborated in the detailed attached Annexure to the Contract (ATC), which is to be meticulously adhered to. This tender seeks reliable and efficient logistics partners capable of supporting the critical operational needs of SAIL's Rowghat Mines.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | NA |
| Address | NA |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Transportation Of Items Or Goods From Anywhere In India To Anywhere..read more
Bharat Petroleum Goods Transportation Services for Stock Movement and Distribution..read more
Comprehensive Warehousing and Transportation Services for Rajkot Region..read more
Steel Freight Transportation from Visakhapatnam to Rourkela by 40-Foot Trailer..read more
Comprehensive Per KM Goods Transportation Services for Indian Army..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category