| Tender Title | Supply and Installation of 200MVA Auto Transformers for Tinsukia Substations | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_AEGCL_52730_1 | Tender Reference Number | AEGCL/MD/Tech-1145/Aug Trafo/200MVA/T-7/2026/BID |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-07-10 09:00 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-16 12:00 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | Guwahati , Kamrup Metropolitan , Assam |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Electrical Generators And Transformers Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-06-12 09:00 AM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-17 02:00 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-06-12 10:00 AM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-16 12:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-07-10 09:00 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-16 12:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | 2026-06-12 11:00 AM | Clarification End Date | 2026-06-26 12:00 PM |
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 180 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 2000 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 77,00,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Online |
Work Description - Supply Of 220/132/33kv, 200mva Auto Transformers And Related Services For Tinsukia&#x0d Substations Of Aegcl (package-t-7) Under Term Loan From Punjab And Sind Bank
This tender, ID 2026_AEGCL_52730_1, issued by Assam Electricity Grid Corporation Ltd (AEGCL), a State Government and UT organization, invites bids for the "Supply of 220/132/33kV, 200MVA Auto Transformers and Related Services for Tinsukia Substations of AEGCL (Package-T-7)". This is an open tender with a turn-key form of contract and requires a two-cover bid submission system. The work is valued at an undisclosed amount but requires an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹77,00,000, with exemption allowed through Bank Guarantee or Standby Letter of Credit. The tender fee is ₹2,000. Critical dates for this procurement include the document download start date of 12-Jun-2026 at 10:00 AM, bid submission commencement on 10-Jul-2026 at 09:00 AM, and bid submission closing on 16-Sep-2026 at 12:00 PM. Bids will be opened on 17-Sep-2026 at 02:00 PM. A pre-bid meeting is scheduled for 29-Jun-2026 at 01:00 PM at the Conference Hall, O/o the MD, AEGCL, 1st Floor, Bijulee Bhawan, Paltan Bazar, Guwahati-01, Assam. The contract duration for the work is 540 days, with a bid validity of 180 days. The tender reference number is AEGCL/MD/Tech-1145/Aug Trafo/200MVA/T-7/2026/BID. The project is financed under a Term Loan from Punjab and Sind Bank. The tender documents, including the Notice Inviting Tender (NIT) and Bid Volumes, are available for download from the e-procurement portal, with the final download date coinciding with the bid submission deadline. The tender is seeking proposals for the supply and installation of critical electrical infrastructure for the Tinsukia substations, aiming to enhance the grid capacity and reliability of AEGCL.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Chief General Manager (ppnd) |
| Address | O/o The Md, Aegcl, 1st Floor, Bijulee Bhawan, Paltan Bazar, Guwahati-01, Assam |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Supply Of One No. Of 200mva, 220/132 Kv Three Phase Auto..read more
Supply Of 66kv And 33kv Potential Transformers (pts) For Various Substations..read more
Procurement Of 400/220/33kv, 315 Mva Auto Transformers...read more
33kV and 66kV Potential Transformer Supply for Power Grid Corporation..read more
Distribution Power Transformer Supply, Installation, Testing, and Commissioning..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category