| Tender Title | Supply and Installation of 200MVA, 220/132kV Auto Transformer for Rangia Substation Upgrade | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_AEGCL_53596_1 | Tender Reference Number | T-1218/2025-26/BID(R-PART-1)_R |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-09-09 02:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-16 02:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 24.54 Cr | Tender Location | 220/132 Kv Rangia Gss, Aegcl , Kamrup , Assam |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Electrical Generators And Transformers Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-26 02:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-18 02:00 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-26 02:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-16 02:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-09-09 02:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-16 02:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | 2026-08-26 02:00 PM | Clarification End Date | 2026-09-02 02:00 PM |
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 180 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 2000 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 49,08,134 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Online |
Work Description - Supply Of One No. Of 200mva, 220/132 Kv Three Phase Auto Transformer And Related Services At 220/132 Kv Rangia Gss, Aegcl (phase-ii)
Assam Electricity Grid Corporation Ltd (AEGCL), a State Government and UT organization, is inviting sealed bids through an open tender process for the crucial "Supply of one no. of 200MVA, 220/132 kV Three Phase Auto Transformer and Related Services at 220/132 KV Rangia GSS, AEGCL (Phase-II)". This significant procurement, with a tender value of ₹24,54,06,657 and an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹49,08,134, is a key component of the Rangia GSS upgrade and falls under the Electrical Works product category. The tender documents, including the NIT, are available for download from August 26, 2026, 02:00 PM, until September 16, 2026, 02:00 PM. Bidders are required to submit their bids electronically starting from September 9, 2026, 02:00 PM, with the submission deadline also set for September 16, 2026, 02:00 PM. A pre-bid meeting is scheduled for September 2, 2026, 02:00 PM, at the AEGCL HQ, O/o the Managing Director, Assam Electricity Grid Corporation Limited, 1st Floor, Bijulee Bhawan, Paltanbazar, Guwahati-781001, for any clarifications. The bid opening will take place on September 18, 2026, 02:00 PM, at the same venue. This is a two-cover tender, with Cover 1 encompassing Technocommercial aspects, Experience, Performance, GTP, and TTR, and Cover 2 dedicated to the Price Schedule. The Tender Fee is ₹2,000, payable online. Bids will be valid for 180 days, and withdrawal is permitted. AEGCL emphasizes adherence to all technical specifications outlined in the tender documents for the successful execution of this vital project.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Cgm (ppnd), Aegcl |
| Address | O/o The Managing Director, Assam Electricity Grid Corporation Limited, 1st Floor, Bijulee Bhawan, Paltanbazar, Guwahati-781001 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Procurement Of 200mva Generator Transformer For Stage 2 Ntpc Korba..read more
Procurement Of 200 Mva, 220/132/33 Kv, 3 Phase Auto Transformer...read more
Construction Of 220/132kv, 160 Mva Transformer And 132/33 Kv, 50 Mva..read more
Supply, Installation, and Commissioning of Two Transformers for Defence Production..read more
Procurement Of 400/220/33kv, 315 Mva Auto Transformers...read more
All the major brands in each raw material category