| Tender Title | Naval Base Visakhapatnam Furniture Repair and Upholstery Services | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_MES_787145_1 | Tender Reference Number | C/8732/26-27/E8 TOKEN 65 OF 2026-27 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-09-14 06:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-21 06:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 45 L | Tender Location | Visakhapatnam , Visakhapatnam , Andhra Pradesh |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Furnitures and Fixtures Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-31 06:10 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-23 10:00 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-31 06:10 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-21 06:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-09-14 06:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-21 06:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 60 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 500 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 90,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | Percentage |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Repairs To Various Type Of Sofa Sets, Sofa
 Chairs, Chair Dinning Map And And Allied Items
 And Its Upholstery Work Under Ge(nb)
 Visakhapatnam
This tender, reference number C/8732/26-27/E8 TOKEN 65 OF 2026-27, is for the critical repair and upholstery work of various sofa sets, sofa chairs, dining chairs, and allied items under the Garrison Engineer (Naval Base) in Visakhapatnam. Issued by the E-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES, this open tender falls under the Civil Works product category with an estimated tender value of ₹45,00,000. The work is anticipated to be completed within 270 days of commencement. Prospective bidders are required to download tender documents between 31-Aug-2026 06:10 PM and 21-Sep-2026 06:00 PM. The bid submission period will open on 14-Sep-2026 06:00 PM and close on 21-Sep-2026 06:00 PM. A bid opening is scheduled for 23-Sep-2026 10:00 AM at the office of the Garrison Engineer (Naval Base), Visakhapatnam. A tender fee of ₹500 and an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹90,000 (2.0% of tender value) are applicable, with provision for EMD exemption or alternative payment through BG/ST as detailed in the tender documents. The tender involves two covers, with Cover 1 encompassing fee, pre-qualification, and technical documents, and Cover 2 dedicated to the financial bid (BOQ). Interested parties are advised to carefully review all tender documents, including the NIT and BOQ, for specific requirements and submission instructions.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Garrison Engineer (naval Base) |
| Address | Garrison Engineer Naval Base Gandhigram Post Visakhapatnam 530005 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Repair/painting To Steel Furniture And Repair To Charpoy Gi And Tp..read more
Indian Air Force Upholstery Cleaning and Dry Cleaning Services..read more
Repair And Polishing Of Wooden Furniture And Repair And Painting Of..read more
Repair And Polishing Of Wooden Furniture At Af Stn Jaisalmer..read more
Repair And Painting Of Steel Furniture Under Ge Guwahati..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category