| Tender Title | Kolkata Port Multi-Modal Terminal Development at KPD II | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_KoPT_911777_1 | Tender Reference Number | SMPA/KDS/CIV/T/MMT-PPP/3056/33 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-06-24 09:00 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-14 03:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 215.23 Cr | Tender Location | Kpd, Kds, Smpa , Kolkata , West Bengal |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Civil And Construction Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders, Transportation and Logistics Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-06-05 06:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-15 03:00 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-06-05 06:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-14 03:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-06-24 09:00 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-14 03:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 180 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 35400 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 2,15,23,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Development Of Kpd Ii As Multi Modal Terminal At Kolkata Dock System Of Smp On Dbfot Basis, Kolkata
This tender, issued by the Kolkata Port Trust (KPT) through its Chief Engineer, invites bids for the significant Development of KPD II as a Multi-Modal Terminal at the Kolkata Dock System of Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port, Kolkata (SMP), on a Design, Build, Finance, Operate, and Transfer (DBFOT) basis. This open tender, categorized under Works and specifically Civil Works, represents a substantial project with an estimated tender value of ₹2,15,23,00,000 and an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹2,15,23,000. The tender documents are available for download from June 5, 2026, 06:00 PM, until September 14, 2026, 03:00 PM, with a tender fee of ₹35,400 payable to SMPA. Bids will be accepted from June 24, 2026, 09:00 AM, up to the submission deadline of September 14, 2026, 03:00 PM. Bid opening is scheduled for September 15, 2026, 03:00 PM, at the Chief Engineer's Office. A pre-bid meeting will be held on June 23, 2026, at 03:00 PM at the Board Room, KDS, SMPA, offering potential bidders an opportunity to clarify project specifics. The contract form will be Item Rate, and the project is anticipated to be completed within 365 days. The tender involves a two-cover bidding system, with Cover 1 encompassing RFQ, RFP, and pre-qualification documents, and Cover 2 dedicated to financial proposals (Bill of Quantities). Further details regarding tenderer eligibility and specific requirements are available within the tender documents.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Chief Engineer |
| Address | 6 Strand Road, Kolkata 700001 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Tender For Conducting Geotechnical Investigation Works For Development Of 2nd Container..read more
Development, Operation And Maintenance Of The Multi Modal Logistic Hub Project..read more
Ppp Model Development Of Bus Terminal Cum Commercial Complex At Budaun..read more
Extension Of Apron On South Side Of International Terminal Building And..read more
Ppp Model Development Of Bus Terminal Cum Commercial Complex At Amethi..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category