| Tender Title | Darakeswar River Embankment Protection and Erosion Control Civil Works in Hooghly | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_IWD_5019758_4 | Tender Reference Number | WBIW/EE-I/LDID/e-NIT-09/26-27 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-25 09:00 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-09 12:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 18.74 L | Tender Location | Purba Tajkuranichak, Khanakul, Hooghly , Hooghly , West Bengal |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Civil And Construction Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders, Drainage Work Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-25 09:00 AM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-09 05:00 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-25 09:00 AM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-09 12:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-25 09:00 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-09 12:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 120 |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 37,472 |
| EMD Fee Type | Percentage |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Online |
Work Description - Protection Work To The Eroded Left Ex Zamindary Embankment Of Darakeswar River For A Length Of 110.00 M At Janapara And Panjapara To Swasmalpara Within Mouza- Purba Thakuranichak, G.p. - Thakuranichak, Block -khanakul-i P.s.- Khanakul, Hooghly
The Irrigation and Waterways Department, Government of West Bengal, through the office of the Executive Engineer-I, Lower Damodar Irrigation Division, is inviting sealed bids for a crucial civil works project. The tender, identified by Tender Reference Number WBIW/EE-I/LDID/e-NIT-09/26-27 and Tender ID 2026_IWD_5019758_4, seeks to undertake protection work on the eroded left Ex Zamindary Embankment of the Darakeswar River. This vital project involves securing a length of 110.00 meters at Janapara and Panjapara to Swasmalpara, situated within Mouza- Purba Thakuranichak, G.P. - Thakuranichak, Block - Khanakul-I, P.S. - Khanakul, in the Hooghly district of West Bengal. The estimated tender value for this work is ₹18,73,588, with a bid validity period of 120 days and a work completion period of 60 days. An Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹37,472, representing 2.0% of the tender value, is required, with provisions for EMD exemption through BG/ST. This is an open tender with a two-cover system, and bids will be received online. The tender documents will be available for download from August 25, 2026, at 09:00 AM until September 09, 2026, at 12:00 PM. Bid submission will also commence on August 25, 2026, at 09:00 AM and will close on September 09, 2026, at 12:00 PM, with the bid opening scheduled for September 09, 2026, at 05:00 PM at the office of the Executive Engineer-I, Lower Damodar Irrigation Division.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Executive Engineer-i, Lower Damodar Irrigation Div |
| Address | Office Of The Executive Engineer-i, Lower Damodar Irrigation Division, P.o. And P.s. - Singur, Hooghly-712409 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Supply Of M.s. Boulder For Protection Work In Flood Fighting Of..read more
Protection Works At Bandal River Source Under South Division, Dehradun...read more
Civil And Electrical Works For Grspf Dcs Control Room Extension..read more
Repair Of Approach Road And Plinth Protection Along With Associated Civil..read more
Repair Of Plaster, Painting And Other Misc. Civil Works In Office/control..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category