Ichamati River Vegetation Clearing and Removal: 31km Annual Maintenance Contract

Works
Drainage Work
+ 2
Irrigation Work
Civil Works Others
  • Opening DateJun 18, 2026
  • Closing DateSep 07, 2026
  • Tender Amount ₹ 1.65 Cr

Tender Overview

Tender Title Ichamati River Vegetation Clearing and Removal: 31km Annual Maintenance Contract
Tender ID2026_IWD_1028620_1Tender Reference NumberWBIW/SE/CE(S)/NIT-02e/2026-27
Tender TypeOpen Tender
Tender Opening Date2026-06-18 10:00 AMTender Closing Date2026-09-07 02:00 PM
Tender Value ₹ 1.65 Cr Tender LocationBlock Gaighata , North 24 Parganas , West Bengal
Tender CategoryWorksProduct CategoryDrainage Work Tenders, Irrigation Work Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders
Tender Overview
  • Tender TitleIchamati River Vegetation Clearing and Removal: 31km Annual Maintenance Contract
  • Tender ID2026_IWD_1028620_1
  • Tender Reference NumberWBIW/SE/CE(S)/NIT-02e/2026-27
  • Tender TypeOpen Tender
  • Tender Opening Date2026-06-18 10:00 AM
  • Tender Closing Date2026-09-07 02:00 PM
  • Tender Value ₹ 1.65 Cr
  • Tender LocationBlock Gaighata,North 24 Parganas, West Bengal
  • Tender CategoryWorks
  • Product CategoryDrainage Work Tenders, Irrigation Work Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders

Important Dates

ePublished Date 2026-06-18 10:00 AM Bid Opening Date2026-09-08 11:00 AM
Document Download Start Date2026-06-18 10:00 AMDocument Download End Date2026-09-07 02:00 PM
Bid Submission Start Date2026-06-18 10:00 AMBid Submission End Date2026-09-07 02:00 PM
Clarification start DateClarification End Date
Bid Validity Period (in Days)120
Important Dates
  • ePublished Date 2026-06-18 10:00 AM
  • Bid Opening Date2026-09-08 11:00 AM
  • Document Download Start Date2026-06-18 10:00 AM
  • Document Download End Date2026-09-07 02:00 PM
  • Clarification End Date
  • Clarification End Date
  • Bid Submission Start Date2026-06-18 10:00 AM
  • Bid Validity Period (in Days)120

Cost Specification

Tender Fee Refer document
EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) ₹ 3,30,349
EMD Fee Type Percentage
Payment Instruments/Mode Online

Tender Description

Work Description - Clearing,removal Of Water Hyacinth Including Thick And Thorny Jungles From Ichamati River Under Amc For The Period Of 12 Months, For A Length Of 31 Km From Gunarmath Bridge Ch 07.2 Km To Kalanchi Bsf Camp Ch. 138.2 Km In Block Gaighata, N24 Pgs.

This tender invitation is issued by the Irrigation and Waterways Department, a State Government and UT organization, for a critical civil works project. The scope of work involves the comprehensive clearing and removal of water hyacinth, along with thick and thorny jungles, from the Ichamati River. This vital undertaking will be conducted under an Annual Maintenance Contract (AMC) for a duration of 12 months. The project encompasses a substantial stretch of the river, covering 31 kilometers, specifically from Gunarmath Bridge at Kilometer 07.2 to Kalanchi BSF camp at Kilometer 138.2, located within Block Gaighata, North 24 Parganas. The estimated tender value for this work is ₹1,65,17,464, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) requirement of ₹3,30,349, equivalent to 2.0% of the tender value. This is an open tender with two covers, and bids are to be submitted online. Key dates for this tender are: the bid submission period commencing on June 18, 2026, at 10:00 AM and concluding on September 7, 2026, at 02:00 PM, with the bid opening scheduled for September 8, 2026, at 11:00 AM. The tender documents can be downloaded from June 18, 2026, 10:00 AM until September 7, 2026, 02:00 PM. The inviting authority is SE ATTACHED TO CE SOUTH, located at the Office of the Chief Engineer, South, Jalasampad Bhavan, Salt Lake City, Kolkata, PIN-700 091.

Ready to Take Your Business to the Next level ?

Get Hassle free financing for your business

Tender Contact Details

Office Inviting Bids Se Attached To Ce South
AddressOffice Of The Chief Engineer, South&amp#x0d Jalasampad Bhavan, Salt Lake City, Kolkata, Pin-700 091&amp#x0d
Contact Details NA
Email NA
Website NA

Documents

Secure Your Projects with Tender Material & Financing

  • Secure competitive project proposals.
  • Strategic funding solutions to drive your projects to success.

Tenders with Similar Requirements

Water Resources Department Tender

Clearing The Jungle And Removal Of Fallen Earth And Debris In..read more

Tiruppur , Tamil Nadu

Water Resources Department Tender

Clearing Jungle, Removal Of Silt, Fallen Earth From Ls 4.400km To..read more

Tiruppur , Tamil Nadu

Water Resources Department Tender

Clearing Jungle, Removal Of Silt, Fallen Earth From Ls 0.000km To..read more

Tiruppur , Tamil Nadu

Department Of Revenue Tender

Annual Maintenance Contract Work At The Office Of Prccit Ner Guwahati,..read more

Kamrup Metropolitan , Assam

Water Resources Department Tender

Clearing The Jungle , Removal Of Silt , Fallen Earth From..read more

Tiruppur , Tamil Nadu

Water Resources Department Tender

Clearing The Jungle And Removal Of Fallen Earth And Debris...read more

Tiruppur , Tamil Nadu

Water Resources Department Tender

Clearing Jungle, Removal Of Silt, Fallen Earth From Ls 4.400km...read more

Tiruppur , Tamil Nadu

Water Resources Department Tender

Clearing Jungle, Removal Of Silt, Fallen Earth From Ls 0.000km...read more

Tiruppur , Tamil Nadu

Department Of Revenue Tender

Annual Maintenance Contract Work At The Office Of Prccit Ner...read more

Kamrup Metropolitan , Assam

Water Resources Department Tender

Clearing The Jungle , Removal Of Silt , Fallen Earth...read more

Tiruppur , Tamil Nadu
Moglix Supplier

Wide Range of Brands

All the major brands in each raw material category

Trending Searches

Tender By States

View More

Tender By Authorities

View More

Tender By Categories

View More

Tender By Procurement

View More