| Tender Title | Fort William Road Resurfacing, Furniture Replacement, and Painting Project | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_MES_784294_1 | Tender Reference Number | C/8502/E-04/26-27 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-09-10 05:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-17 06:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 62.92 L | Tender Location | Ge Fort William Kolkata , Kolkata , West Bengal |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Civil Works Others Tenders, Road Construction Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-13 05:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-24 10:00 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-13 05:30 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-17 06:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-09-10 05:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-17 06:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | 2026-08-14 10:00 AM | Clarification End Date | 2026-08-21 06:00 PM |
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 90 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 1000 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 1,19,380 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Repair Resurfacing Of Certain Roads Replacement Of Road Furniture Items And Road Painting Inside And Outside Fort William Under Ge Fort William Kolkata
The Military Engineer Services, through the office of the Commander Works Engineers (CWE) Kolkata, is issuing an Open Tender for the critical civil works project involving the "REPAIR RESURFACING OF CERTAIN ROADS REPLACEMENT OF ROAD FURNITURE ITEMS AND ROAD PAINTING INSIDE AND OUTSIDE FORT WILLIAM UNDER GE FORT WILLIAM KOLKATA." This tender, identified by Tender Reference Number C/8502/E-04/26-27, is for a total tender value of ₹62,92,000 and a stipulated work period of 180 days. The work involves essential road maintenance, including resurfacing, replacement of road furniture, and road painting, both within and outside the historic Fort William. The tender process will be conducted under an Item Rate form of contract, with a bid validity period of 90 days. Interested and eligible bidders are advised to note the critical dates, including the Document Download Start Date of 13-Aug-2026 at 05:30 PM and the Bid Submission End Date of 17-Sep-2026 at 06:00 PM. The Bid Opening Date is scheduled for 24-Sep-2026 at 10:00 AM. A tender fee of ₹1,000 is applicable, payable to GE FORT WILLIAM KOLKATA, and an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹1,19,380 is required, payable to GE FORT WILLIAM KOLKATA. Bidders are encouraged to carefully review all tender documents, including the NIT and BOQ, available for download. The tender requires a two-cover bid submission system, encompassing Fee/PreQual/Technical documents in Cover 1 and the Quoted BOQ in Cover 2. This procurement falls under the "Civil Works - Roads" product category. For further details regarding eligibility criteria and specific requirements, please refer to the official tender documents.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Cwe Kolkata |
| Address | Headquarter Commander Works Engineers Military Engineer Services No1 National Library Avenue
 Alipore Kolkata700 027 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Repair Resurfacing Of Certain Roads Replacement Of Road Furniture Items And..read more
Ca No Cwe/amb/south-59 Of 2026-27 Special Repair/resurfacing Of Staff Road Including..read more
Resurfacing And Repairs To Road And Road Furniture At Darjipura At..read more
Ca No Cwe/amb/south-44 Of 2026-27 Repair/resurfacing Of Roads Including Painting And..read more
Ca No Cwe/amb/south-41 Of 2026-27 Repair/resurfacing Of Roads Including Painting And..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category