| Tender Title | Kolkata Telecommunication Infrastructure Upgrade: OFC Laying and Rehabilitation Services | ||
| Tender ID | GEM/2026/B/7825796 | Tender Reference Number | NA |
| Tender Type | NA | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-19 03:03 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-09 04:00 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | NA , Kolkata , West Bengal |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Telecommunication Services Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-19 12:00 AM | Bid Opening Date | |
| Document Download Start Date | Document Download End Date | ||
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-19 03:03 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-09 04:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | NA |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 2,89,276 |
| EMD Fee Type | NA |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | NA |
Work Description - NA
This tender, identified by Bid Number GEM/2026/B/7825796, is an e-tender issued by the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), specifically managed through the Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited Portal (BSNL) for the Calcutta Telephone District. The bid is open from 19-08-2026 at 3:03 PM until 09-09-2026 at 4:00 PM, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹289,276.0. Falling under the purview of the Ministry of Communications, this tender is categorized as a "Custom Bid for Services." It seeks proposals for the rehabilitation, up-gradation, and laying of Optical Fibre Cable (OFC), along with all associated works, within specific spans of areas under the Telecommunication Infrastructure West of Kolkata Telephones District. This represents a significant opportunity for qualified service providers to contribute to the modernization and expansion of telecommunication infrastructure in the region.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | NA |
| Address | NA |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Optical Fiber Cable Rehabilitation Services in Krishnagar OA, Kolkata..read more
Optical Fiber Cable Rehabilitation Services in Berhampore, Kolkata..read more
Kolkata Optical Fiber Cable Rehabilitation Services for 24 Paraganas North and..read more
Optical Fiber Cable Rehabilitation and Maintenance Services in South 24 Parganas,..read more
Optical Fiber Cable Rehabilitation and Maintenance in Howrah and Hooghly Districts..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category