| Tender Title | Procurement of 1.1 KV XLPE Power Cables for Northern Railway | ||
| Tender ID | GEM/2026/B/7960928 | Tender Reference Number | NA |
| Tender Type | NA | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-31 11:27 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-24 07:00 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | NA , Lucknow , Uttar Pradesh |
| Tender Category | Goods | Product Category | Electrical Cables And Wires Tenders, Electrical Goods and Equipments Tenders, Construction Material Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-31 12:00 AM | Bid Opening Date | |
| Document Download Start Date | Document Download End Date | ||
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-31 11:27 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-24 07:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | NA |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 2,22,400 |
| EMD Fee Type | NA |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | NA |
Work Description - NA
This tender, issued by the Indian Railways, specifically the Northern Railway organization operating from the DRM Office in Hazratganj, Lucknow (Pin code 226001), is for the procurement of 11,000 units of XLPE Cable. These cables are designated for a working voltage of up to and including 1.1 KV and must conform to IS 7098 (Part 1) (Q2) standards. The bid, identified by Bid Number GEM/2026/B/7960928, is open for submissions from August 31, 2026, starting at 11:27 AM, and will close on September 24, 2026, at 7:00 PM. A mandatory Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹222,400.00 is required for participation in this bid. The Ministry of Railways oversees this procurement.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | NA |
| Address | NA |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Procurement of Medium Voltage XLPE Power Cables..read more
Supply of Heavy Duty PVC and XLPE Electric Cables for Bokaro..read more
Supply of Low and High Tension XLPE Armoured Power Cables..read more
Procurement of 1.1 KV BMH-E Trail Electrical Cables for RCF Trombay..read more
Procurement Of 33kv 1 X 630sq Mm Ug Xlpe Aluminium Power..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category