| Tender Title | NH 28 Uttar Pradesh Road Safety Enhancements: Kakrahwa to Basti Corridor Improvement | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_NHAI_288043_1 | Tender Reference Number | NHAI/PIU-GKP/RS/2026/NH-28/01 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-18 05:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-09 11:00 AM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 5.88 Cr | Tender Location | Nhai Piu-gorakhpur , Gorakhpur , Uttar Pradesh |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Road Construction Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-18 05:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-10 11:30 AM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-18 05:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-09 11:00 AM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-18 05:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-09 11:00 AM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 120 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 10000 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 5,88,378 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Implementation Of Short Term Road Safety Measures On Indonepal Border Kakrahwa To Basti, Section Of Nh 28 (km 0.000 To Km 122.270) In The State Of Uttar Pradesh.
The National Highways Authority of India (NHAI), through its Project Implementation Unit (PIU) in Gorakhpur, is inviting sealed bids for the "Implementation of short term road safety measures on IndoNepal Border Kakrahwa to Basti, section of NH 28 (Km 0.000 to Km 122.270) in the state of Uttar Pradesh." This open tender, with Tender Reference Number NHAI/PIU-GKP/RS/2026/NH-28/01, falls under the "Works" category and specifically relates to Civil Works - Highways. The estimated tender value is ₹5,88,37,787, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹5,88,378 and a tender fee of ₹10,000, both payable to NHAI at Gorakhpur. This is a two-cover tender process, requiring separate submission of Technical Proposals (part-1 and part-2) and a Financial Proposal. The work is expected to be completed within 270 days, with a bid validity of 120 days. Critical dates for this tender include the document download and bid submission start date of August 18, 2026, at 05:00 PM, and the document download and bid submission end date of September 09, 2026, at 11:00 AM. The bid opening will take place on September 10, 2026, at 11:30 AM at NHAI PIU-Gorakhpur. A pre-bid meeting is scheduled for August 31, 2026, at 11:00 AM at the same venue. Further details, including NDA/Pre Qualification requirements, are available in the bid documents.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Project Director |
| Address | Nhai Piu-gorakhpur |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Road Safety Work Of Nh-135c In Forest Portion From Ch. 84.600..read more
Road Safety Work Of Nh-135c In Forest Portion From Ch. 84.600..read more
Const. Of 4l Gf Corridor Ghazipur Zamania Saiyad Raja Of Nh24..read more
Independent Engineer Services During Tolling, Operation, Maintenance And Transfer Of Lucknow..read more
Maintenance Works Of Nh-730 From Ch 537.470 To Ch 564.750 Under..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category