| Tender Title | Silt and Debris Removal from Varanasi Ghats | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_NNVAR_1180552_2 | Tender Reference Number | 64_2026_27 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-29 10:30 AM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-09 04:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 8.76 L | Tender Location | Nagar Nigam Varanasi , Varanasi , Uttar Pradesh |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Civil Works Others Tenders, Drainage Work Tenders, Excavation Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-29 10:30 AM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-09 04:15 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-29 10:30 AM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-09 04:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-29 10:30 AM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-09 04:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 90 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 880 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 74,201 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Bhelupur Zone Ke Antargat Tulsi Ghat,bhadaini Ghat,janki Ghat,anadmai Ghat,bricchraj Ghat,jain Ghat,nishad Ghat Par Jami Silt, Gad Hatane
**Tender for Removal of Silt and Debris from Ghats in Bhelupur Zone, Varanasi** The Varanasi Nagar Nigam, through its Chief Engineer, hereby invites open tenders for comprehensive civil works involving the removal of accumulated silt and debris from Tulsi Ghat, Bhadaini Ghat, Janki Ghat, Anandmai Ghat, Bricchraj Ghat, Jain Ghat, and Nishad Ghat within the Bhelupur zone. This critical initiative aims to ensure the cleanliness and usability of these significant ghats, contributing to the aesthetic and functional integrity of the Varanasi city. The estimated tender value for this project is ₹ 8,75,569, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 74,201 required. The work is to be completed within a period of 90 days from the date of award. The tender process will be conducted through a single-cover system, with the Bid Submission Start Date on August 29, 2026, at 10:30 AM, and the Bid Submission End Date on September 09, 2026, at 04:00 PM. Bid opening will take place on September 09, 2026, at 04:15 PM at the Nagar Nigam Varanasi premises. Tender documents, including detailed specifications and Bill of Quantities (BOQ), will be available for download from August 29, 2026, at 10:30 AM until September 09, 2026, at 04:00 PM. A tender fee of ₹ 880 is applicable. Prospective bidders are requested to refer to the tender documents for detailed eligibility criteria and submission guidelines.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Chief Engineer |
| Address | Varanasi Nagar Nigam |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Removal Of Stilt From Existing Strom Water Drains And Culverts In..read more
Clearing The Jungle , Removal Of Silt , Fallen Earth From..read more
Clearing The Jungle , Removal Of Silt , Fallen Earth From..read more
Clearing Jungle, Removal Of Silt, Fallen Earth From Ls 6.200km To..read more
Removal Of Stilt From Existing Strom Water Drains And Culverts In..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category