| Tender Title | Classroom and Office Renovation Civil Works at IIT Kanpur | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_IITK_924407_1 | Tender Reference Number | 19/Civil/D2/2026-27 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-09-01 05:05 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-09 03:30 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 5.31 L | Tender Location | Iwd, Iit Kanpur , Kanpur Nagar , Uttar Pradesh |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Building Construction Tenders, Civil And Architectural Services Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-09-01 05:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-10 03:30 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-09-01 05:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-09 03:30 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-09-01 05:05 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-09 03:30 PM |
| Clarification start Date | 2026-09-01 05:00 PM | Clarification End Date | 2026-09-09 11:00 AM |
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 90 |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 10,624 |
| EMD Fee Type | Percentage |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Renovation Of Class Room And Offices At Wl-116
This tender is invited by the Superintending Engineer, Institute Works Department (IWD) of the Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, a Central Government Ministry/Department, for the "Renovation of Class room and Offices at WL-116". The work involves Civil Works, with an estimated tender value of ₹5,31,204 and a contract period of 90 days. This is an open tender, requiring a two-cover submission. The Technical Bid (Cover 1) and Financial Bid (Cover 2) are to be submitted. The Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) is set at 2.0% of the tender value, amounting to ₹10,624, payable to "The Director" at IIT Kanpur. Various payment instruments for EMD are accepted, including Demand Draft, FDR, Bankers Cheque, and Bank Guarantee. The tender documents are available for download from September 1, 2026, 5:00 PM to September 9, 2026, 3:30 PM, with the bid submission deadline also on September 9, 2026, at 3:30 PM. The bid opening will take place on September 10, 2026, at 3:30 PM at the Office of EE-II, IWD, IIT Kanpur, Pincode 208016. Clarifications can be sought between September 1, 2026, 5:00 PM and September 9, 2026, 11:00 AM. Bidders are required to refer to the tender documents for specific NDA/Pre-Qualification criteria and are advised that no Pre-Bid meeting will be held.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Superintending Engineer |
| Address | Iwd, Iit Kanpur |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Renovation Of Toilets And Other Miscellaneous Civil Works At Nhdc Limited ..read more
Repair Of Plaster, Painting And Other Misc. Civil Works In Office/control..read more
Day To Day Repair, Restoration, Renovation And Maintenance Of Civil Assets..read more
Percentage Rate Contract On Latest Delhi Schedule Rate Of Cpwd For..read more
Bore Hole Drilling And Sub Soil Investigation For Construction Of Faculty..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category