| Tender Title | SMF/VRLA Battery Supply, Installation, and Disposal for UPS/DG Sets at IIT Roorkee | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_IITR_924211_1 | Tender Reference Number | IWD/ IE/ 26-27/ Batteries/ 44 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-09-08 06:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-21 04:00 PM |
| Tender Value | ₹ 20.74 L | Tender Location | Iit Roorkee , Haridwar , Uttar Pradesh |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Electrical Goods and Equipments Tenders, Electrical Works Tenders, Machinery and Tools Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-31 06:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-22 04:00 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-31 06:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-21 04:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-09-08 06:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-21 04:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | 2026-08-31 06:00 PM | Clarification End Date | 2026-09-07 06:00 PM |
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 90 |
| Tender Fee | ₹ 1180 |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 54,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Offline |
Work Description - Sitc Of Smf/vrla Lead-acid Batteries For Ups And Dg Sets At Various Locations In Iit Roorkee Campus, 
 Including Dismantling And Buy-back Of Existing Batteries Campus.
The Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, through its Institute Engineer, invites sealed bids for the comprehensive "SITC of SMF/VRLA Lead-Acid Batteries for UPS and DG Sets at Various Locations in IIT Roorkee Campus, including Dismantling and Buy-Back of Existing Batteries Campus." This open tender, with Tender Reference Number IWD/ IE/ 26-27/ Batteries/ 44 and Tender ID 2026_IITR_924211_1, falls under the Electrical Works product category and has an estimated tender value of ₹20,73,733. Bidders are required to submit their bids in two covers, with Cover 1 comprising the NIT, Fee, and Pre-Qualification documents, and Cover 2 containing the Bill of Quantities (BOQ). The tender fee is ₹1,180, payable to the Registrar, IIT Roorkee, and an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹54,000, payable to the Institute Engineer IIT Roorkee, is mandatory. The document download and bid submission period begins on August 31, 2026, at 06:00 PM, with document download concluding on September 21, 2026, at 04:00 PM, and the bid submission deadline also on September 21, 2026, at 04:00 PM. The bid opening will take place on September 22, 2026, at 04:00 PM at the Institute Engineer IIT Roorkee. The work is expected to be completed within 45 days from the date of the work order, and the bid validity period is 90 days. Bidders are advised to carefully review all tender documents and specifications for detailed eligibility criteria and submission requirements.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Institute Engineer |
| Address | Institute Engineer Iit Roorkee |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
12V 13AH SMF VRLA Battery Supply and Buyback for Airports Authority..read more
Supply of VRRL and UPS Batteries (12V 26Ah and 12V 42Ah)..read more
Supply and Buyback of 16 x 12V200AH SMF UPS Batteries..read more
Dismantling, Shifting, Installation, Testing And Commissioning Of 750 Kva Dg Set..read more
Procurement and Installation of 15KVA On-Line UPS Systems with Batteries and..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category