Transformer Oil Dehydration and Breather Servicing for BHU Power Systems

Works
Electrical Generators and Transformers
+ 1
Electrical Works
  • Opening DateAug 24, 2026
  • Closing DateSep 02, 2026
  • Tender Amount ₹ 3.91 L

Tender Overview

Tender Title Transformer Oil Dehydration and Breather Servicing for BHU Power Systems
Tender ID2026_BHU_923418_1Tender Reference NumberUED/2026/24082026-1
Tender TypeOpen Tender
Tender Opening Date2026-08-24 05:00 PMTender Closing Date2026-09-02 05:00 PM
Tender Value ₹ 3.91 L Tender LocationUed Bhu Varanasi , Varanasi , Uttar Pradesh
Tender CategoryWorksProduct CategoryElectrical Generators and Transformers Tenders, Electrical Works Tenders
Tender Overview
  • Tender TitleTransformer Oil Dehydration and Breather Servicing for BHU Power Systems
  • Tender ID2026_BHU_923418_1
  • Tender Reference NumberUED/2026/24082026-1
  • Tender TypeOpen Tender
  • Tender Opening Date2026-08-24 05:00 PM
  • Tender Closing Date2026-09-02 05:00 PM
  • Tender Value ₹ 3.91 L
  • Tender LocationUed Bhu Varanasi,Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
  • Tender CategoryWorks
  • Product CategoryElectrical Generators and Transformers Tenders, Electrical Works Tenders

Important Dates

ePublished Date 2026-08-24 05:00 PM Bid Opening Date2026-09-08 02:30 PM
Document Download Start Date2026-08-24 05:00 PMDocument Download End Date2026-09-02 05:00 PM
Bid Submission Start Date2026-08-24 05:00 PMBid Submission End Date2026-09-02 05:00 PM
Clarification start Date2026-08-24 05:00 PMClarification End Date2026-08-29 05:00 PM
Bid Validity Period (in Days)75
Important Dates
  • ePublished Date 2026-08-24 05:00 PM
  • Bid Opening Date2026-09-08 02:30 PM
  • Document Download Start Date2026-08-24 05:00 PM
  • Document Download End Date2026-09-02 05:00 PM
  • Clarification End Date2026-08-24 05:00 PM
  • Clarification End Date2026-08-29 05:00 PM
  • Bid Submission Start Date2026-08-24 05:00 PM
  • Bid Validity Period (in Days)75

Cost Specification

Tender Fee ₹ 500
EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) ₹ 7,812
EMD Fee Type Fixed
Payment Instruments/Mode Offline

Tender Description

Work Description - Dehydration Of Transformer Oil Of 11/415 Kvanmd33/11 Kv Power Transformers And Providing And Fixing The Breather Along With The Silica Gel, Suitable For 500kva/800kva/2000kva/10mva/12 Mva Transformer At Various Location At Pss/dss, Bhu

Banaras Hindu University, a Central Government Ministry/Department, is inviting sealed bids for an open tender, Tender Reference Number UED/2026/24082026-1. This tender, categorized under "Works" and specifically "Electrical Works," pertains to the critical task of "Dehydration of Transformer oil of 11/415 KV and 33/11 KV Power transformers," along with the provision and fitting of breathers and silica gel suitable for transformers of various capacities (500KVA, 800KVA, 2000KVA, 10MVA, and 12MVA) at multiple locations within the PSS/DSS facilities at BHU, Varanasi (PIN: 221005). The estimated tender value for this scope of work is ₹3,90,862, with an expected work completion period of 60 days and a bid validity of 75 days. Bidders are required to submit an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹7,812 and a tender fee of ₹500, payable offline via Demand Draft, FDR, Banker's Cheque, or Bank Guarantee to the Registrar, Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi. The bidding process will involve two covers, with Cover 1 for fees, pre-qualification, and technical documents, and Cover 2 for the financial bid (BOQ). Key documents required for submission include GST registration, an association letter from specialized firms if applicable, financial information (Form A), banker/net-worth certificates (Form B or B1), work completion certificates, an affidavit as per UWD 6 (Form E), a valid electrical license, and firm/agency contact details. The tender document download period is from 24th August 2026 at 05:00 PM to 2nd September 2026 at 05:00 PM. Bid submissions are accepted from 24th August 2026 at 05:00 PM until 2nd September 2026 at 05:00 PM. The bid opening will take place on 8th September 2026 at 02:30 PM at the Office of Prof. Incharge, UED, BHU, Varanasi. All inquiries and clarifications should be addressed between 24th August 2026 and 29th August 2026. No pre-bid meeting is scheduled for this tender.

Ready to Take Your Business to the Next level ?

Get Hassle free financing for your business

Tender Contact Details

Office Inviting Bids Professor In-charge
AddressUniversity Engineering Department, Banaras Hindu University Varanasi
Contact Details NA
Email NA
Website NA

Documents

Secure Your Projects with Tender Material & Financing

  • Secure competitive project proposals.
  • Strategic funding solutions to drive your projects to success.

Tenders with Similar Requirements

Engineer In Chief Branch Military Engineer Services Tender

As Per Boq And Tender Documents..read more

Kannur , Kerala

Mahanadi Coalfields Limited Tender

Supply of Oil Immersed Power Transformers for Mahanadi Coalfields Limited..read more

Sambalpur , Odisha

Directorate General Border Security Force Ministry Of Home Affairs Tender

Routine Maintenance Dehydration Oil Filteration Of Different Capacity Of Transformer Installed..read more

Bikaner , Rajasthan

Ministry Of Railways Tender

For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender..read more

Gorakhpur , Uttar Pradesh

Salem Steel Plant Tender

Transformer Oil Pump Supply for Salem Steel Plant MRSS..read more

Salem , Tamil Nadu

Engineer In Chief Branch Military Engineer Services Tender

As Per Boq And Tender Documents...read more

Kannur , Kerala

Mahanadi Coalfields Limited Tender

Supply of Oil Immersed Power Transformers for Mahanadi Coalfields Limited...read more

Sambalpur , Odisha

Directorate General Border Security Force Ministry Of Home Affairs Tender

Routine Maintenance Dehydration Oil Filteration Of Different Capacity Of Transformer...read more

Bikaner , Rajasthan

Ministry Of Railways Tender

For Complete Deion And Other Details, Please Refer To Tender...read more

Gorakhpur , Uttar Pradesh

Salem Steel Plant Tender

Transformer Oil Pump Supply for Salem Steel Plant MRSS...read more

Salem , Tamil Nadu
Moglix Supplier

Wide Range of Brands

All the major brands in each raw material category

Trending Searches

Tender By States

View More

Tender By Authorities

View More

Tender By Categories

View More

Tender By Procurement

View More