| Tender Title | High-Power Laser Sensor Systems and Optical Equipment Procurement for Defence Research | ||
| Tender ID | GEM/2026/B/7875062 | Tender Reference Number | NA |
| Tender Type | NA | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-26 02:15 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-16 09:00 AM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | NA , Hyderabad , Telangana |
| Tender Category | Goods | Product Category | Electrical and Electronics Tenders, Electronics Equipment Tenders, Machinery and Tools Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-26 12:00 AM | Bid Opening Date | |
| Document Download Start Date | Document Download End Date | ||
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-26 02:15 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-16 09:00 AM |
| Clarification start Date | Clarification End Date | ||
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | NA |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 9,48,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | NA |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | NA |
Work Description - NA
This tender seeks the supply of critical high-power sensor systems and associated optical and safety equipment for the Department of Defence Research and Development, operating under the Ministry of Defence. Specifically, the procurement, identified by Bid Number GEM/2026/B/7875062, includes a comprehensive suite of items such as 20kW, 70kW, and 150kW water-cooled high-power sensors, along with various configurations of rigid optical tables, both with and without height adjustment. The requirement also extends to portable laser safety barriers for both power sensors and laser operators, laser safety goggles, and a water chiller system designed for the power sensors. Furthermore, the tender encompasses a data acquisition system, high reflectivity mirrors with mounting assemblies, and a color touchscreen power meter specifically for the 20kW power sensor. The total quantity of items required is twenty-seven, with a bid closing date of 16-09-2026 at 9:00 AM and commencing on 26-08-2026 at 2:15 PM. The earnest money deposit (EMD) for this tender is ₹948,000.0. The Office of DG (ECS) is the procuring authority for this vital acquisition.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | NA |
| Address | NA |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Thulium Fiber Laser System Procurement for Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd..read more
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited: Multi-Sensor Optical CNC CMM Procurement..read more
High Resolution Optical Component Inspection and Measurement System Procurement for Indian..read more
High Resolution Laser Scanner and Accessories Procurement for Atomic Energy Directorate..read more
High Accuracy Laser Wavelength Meter Procurement..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category