| Tender Title | Ennore SEZ 2 x 660 MW Power Plant Flue Gas Desulphurisation System EPC Establishment | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_EB_670390_1 | Tender Reference Number | SE/E/TP/OT No.1/2025-26 |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-09-24 05:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-10-15 02:00 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | Ennore Sez , Tiruvallur , Tamil Nadu |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Energy Oil and Gas Tenders, Environmental Service Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-03-05 03:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-10-16 03:00 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-07-20 03:20 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-10-15 02:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-09-24 05:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-10-15 02:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | 2026-03-05 05:00 PM | Clarification End Date | 2026-05-27 05:00 PM |
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 240 |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 5,70,00,000 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Online |
Work Description - Ennore Sez - Establishment Of Flue Gas Desulphurisation (fgd) System And Its Auxiliaries For 2 X 660 Mw Ennore Sez Under Single Epc Basis.
TNEB Limited, through its Chief Engineer/Projects, is inviting sealed bids for an open tender (Tender Reference Number: SE/E/TP/OT No.1/2025-26) for the comprehensive establishment of a Flue Gas Desulphurisation (FGD) system and its auxiliaries for two 660 MW units at the Ennore Special Economic Zone (SEZ), operating under a single Engineering, Procurement, and Construction (EPC) basis. This crucial project, categorized under Works with a focus on Power/Energy Projects/Products, requires a significant commitment, evidenced by an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹5,70,00,000. Prospective bidders are advised that this is a lump-sum contract with a two-cover bidding process. The tender documents are available for download from July 20, 2026, at 03:20 PM, with the download and bid submission period concluding on October 15, 2026, at 02:00 PM. A pre-bid meeting is scheduled for May 12, 2026, at 03:00 PM at the Chief Engineer/Projects office in Chennai, providing an opportunity for clarifications. The bid opening will take place on October 16, 2026, at 03:00 PM. Interested parties must submit their bids electronically through the designated portal, with Cover 1 comprising Proof of Bid Qualifying Requirements, and Cover 2 containing the BOQ (Price Schedule). TNEB Limited seeks experienced contractors to undertake this vital environmental enhancement project.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Chief Engineer/projects |
| Address | Chief Engineer /projects, 5th Floor, Western Wing, Npkrr Maligai, 144, Anna Salai, Chennai - 600 002 |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Ennore Sez - Establishment Of Flue Gas Desulphurisation (fgd) System And..read more
As Per Bidding Doc No Cs-6401-001a-2..read more
Great Nicobar Island Gas Engine Power Project (108 Mw -5 Mw)..read more
Thermal Power Station-ii 2nd Expansion (2 X 500 Mw) Project Neyveli,..read more
Epc Of Ash Handling System At 1x800 Mw Ntpc Darlipali Stage-ii,..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category