| Tender Title | Vilathikulam Substation Drainage Retaining Wall Construction | ||
| Tender ID | 2026_EB_697600_1 | Tender Reference Number | Spec.03/26-27/SE/TEDC/TTN |
| Tender Type | Open Tender | ||
| Tender Opening Date | 2026-08-24 06:00 PM | Tender Closing Date | 2026-09-05 06:00 PM |
| Tender Value | Refer Document | Tender Location | Vilathikulam , Tuticorin , Tamil Nadu |
| Tender Category | Works | Product Category | Drainage Work Tenders, Civil And Construction Tenders, Civil Works Others Tenders |
| ePublished Date | 2026-08-24 06:00 PM | Bid Opening Date | 2026-09-07 02:30 PM |
| Document Download Start Date | 2026-08-24 06:00 PM | Document Download End Date | 2026-09-05 06:00 PM |
| Bid Submission Start Date | 2026-08-24 06:00 PM | Bid Submission End Date | 2026-09-05 06:00 PM |
| Clarification start Date | 2026-08-24 06:00 PM | Clarification End Date | 2026-09-05 06:00 PM |
| Bid Validity Period (in Days) | 120 |
| Tender Fee | Refer document |
| EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) | ₹ 3,500 |
| EMD Fee Type | Fixed |
| Payment Instruments/Mode | Online |
Work Description - Improvement Works For Providing The Drainage Retaining Wall Around 101m At West Side Of Substation Yard Boundary At 110kv Vilathikulam Ss, Tuticorin Edc
Tenders are invited by TNEB Limited for improvement works concerning the provision of a drainage retaining wall spanning approximately 101 meters on the west side of the substation yard boundary at the 110KV Vilathikulam Substation, located in Tuticorin EDC. This open tender, identified by Tender Reference Number Spec.03/26-27/SE/TEDC/TTN and Tender ID 2026_EB_697600_1, falls under the "Works" category with a specific focus on "Civil Works" and "Retaining wall" as its sub-category. The Superintending Engineer, TNEB Limited, with offices at 131 Ettayapuram Road, Tuticorin (Pincode 628002), is the inviting authority for this procurement. The bidding process will be conducted in two covers: Cover 1 will encompass Fee/PreQual/Technical documentation in PDF format, while Cover 2 will be for financial submissions (BOQ) in XLS format. A fixed Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹3,500 is required, with exemptions or alternative forms like Bank Guarantee/Standby Letter of Credit permitted. The tender documents are available for download from August 24, 2026, 06:00 PM, until September 05, 2026, 06:00 PM, with the same dates applying for bid submission. Clarifications can be sought between August 24, 2026, 06:00 PM, and September 05, 2026, 06:00 PM. The bid opening is scheduled for September 07, 2026, at 02:30 PM in Tuticorin. The contract type is specified as "Item Rate" and a "Rate Contract," with a bid validity period of 120 days. Notably, there is no tender fee associated with this procurement.

Get Hassle free financing for your business
| Office Inviting Bids | Superintending Engineer |
| Address | 131 Ettayapuram Road Tuticorin |
| Contact Details | NA |
| NA | |
| Website | NA |
Rdddc2627104020-(construction Of Retaining Wall At Sakidaji Graveyard Aripal)..read more
Construction Of Retaining Wall 
 Around Panchayat Ghar At 
 Shankerpora..read more
Construction Of Retaining Wall Cum Boundary Wall And Tile Terracing At..read more
Construction Of Retaining Wall And B/wall On Peer Khoo Link Road..read more
Construction Of Retaining Wall Near Digambar L. Sangodkar House In Mapusa..read more
All the major brands in each raw material category